1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil am mions agad?"

"A bheil am mions agad?"

Translation:Do you have the mince?

January 24, 2020

6 Comments


StevenClar923640

It's "Do you have the mince?"


Sandra509547

Thanks, I just wondered why it's am sometimes and an other times.


ionnsaiche

It has to do with the noun.

Masculine nouns that start with either B, F, M or P get "am". Masculine nouns that start with any other consonant get "an". Masculine nouns that start with a vowel get "an t-".

There is a different set of rules for feminine nouns.

You can read about the different cases in the course tips/notes under "masculine article" and "feminine article":

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


ionnsaiche

'S e do bheatha!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.