1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, Fergus."

"Good afternoon, Fergus."

Translation:Feasgar math, Fhearghais.

January 24, 2020

5 Comments


Annie719499

Not sure why Fhearghais doesn’t take the vocative particle when Fhionnlagh and Fhriseil do?


Ariaflame

Because after the lenition Fhearghais begins with a vowel sound since 'fh' is usually silent. So the vocative particle a doesn't go in front of names that start with a vowel sound. But Fhionnlaigh shouldn't either, so if you've spotted where it does, then report it.


clairelanc3

Thank you. I was maked wrong for writing "Fhionnlaigh" without a


susan961004

When is it proper to use the "a"before a name?


SrGI2aed

You use a before the name of someone you are addressing unless the name begins with a vowel or an F followed by a vowel.

In the vocative case you lenite the initial consonant where possible (and slenderise the final consonant with masculine names). As F lenites to Fh, and as Fh is almost always silent, this means that a name beginning with F followed by a vowel in effect begins with that vowel in speech when the F is lenited to Fh. So, as Fionnlagh lenited and slenderised to Fhionnlaigh effectively begins with a vowel, you don't need to use the a particle before the name in the vocative case.

With names beginning with F followed by a consonant, e.g. Flòraidh, the name lenited to Fhlòraidh effectively begins with L in speech, so you still need to use the a particle - a Fhlòraidh.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.