"Chiama il dottore."

Translation:He calls the doctor.

4/29/2013, 3:27:16 PM

31 Comments


TheGandalf

Ma... Dottore chi? ;)

4/29/2013, 3:27:16 PM

JuveJay

<LOL>

Sei un tifoso del Dottore?

4/30/2013, 2:24:25 AM

TheGandalf

Si. Sono un grande Whovian. :)

4/30/2013, 12:49:34 PM

SamanthaCruz4

I was literally just thinking that XD

3/29/2016, 1:12:29 PM

GiovanniSantucci

Solamente il Dottore.

8/10/2015, 3:39:06 AM

Sebafleb

Could this be 'the doctor calls'?

8/18/2014, 1:02:26 AM

JuveJay

This is the imperitive "Call the doctor" For -are verbs, you sort of swap the tu and Lei so Tu chiami (familiar) or Lei chiama (formal) means "You call" In the imperitive, you swap them (tu) Chiama (Lei) Chiami so Chiama il dottore generally means "Call the doctor"

8/18/2014, 1:21:50 AM

sandm_v

but Sebafleb asked if it could be 'the doctor calls' . I understand: if it is possible, not the general.

2/9/2015, 5:25:35 PM

JuveJay

While you can play with word order for emphasis in Italian, I believe "The doctor calls." would most commonly be "Il dottore chiama."

2/9/2015, 8:02:37 PM

LisaMiddek

My professor of Italian in college 20+ years ago told us that only medico is a physician, and dottore is used for anyone with a degree, even a bachelor's.

3/2/2014, 8:24:01 PM

FedericoAlbero

He's right but your professor was probably from southern Italy. Up in the north, we say "dottore" or "medico" interchangeably. Also, when you want to talk about a "dottore" as in "college degree" we say "dottore in [put the qualitication]" :) In short: you are right

9/2/2018, 10:23:17 AM

Lodoviko
Plus

Is there a difference in Italian between "medico" and "dottore?" Is there a chance you might get a Ph.D. instead of a physician? :) Viva Duolingo!

8/22/2013, 4:26:57 AM

mel_crystalgem14

Someone call the doctor lol exo

2/21/2015, 1:17:37 AM

Ivy1239

Okay I can.

1/21/2016, 8:14:13 PM

SamanthaCruz4

Doctor Who theme playing in the background

3/29/2016, 1:13:08 PM

Geronimo1900

I do not understand why "he is calling the doctor" is not correct.

4/17/2016, 4:12:31 AM

Marlene725376

I agree - I also think that is the term that would get more English usage. "He calls the doctor" sounds a little awkward

5/27/2016, 9:50:25 PM

JerryMcCarthy99

Agreed. I have reported....

8/31/2016, 9:34:48 AM

sbarbour

I agree. Still marked wrong

3/17/2018, 9:04:04 PM

jderrico801

I agree.

11/21/2016, 11:58:30 PM

peephole

Also agree, still marked wrong. :(

9/12/2018, 3:21:57 AM

Folkmetallara

Is this after drinking all the oil?

12/4/2016, 4:35:04 PM

John955060

"Chiama" - present tense - can be translated as either "he calls" or "he is calling" and actually, "he is calling the doctor" is a more natural English translation than "he calls the doctor."

3/30/2018, 1:54:43 AM

John955060

Again, "he is calling the doctor" is a more natural and typical translation. Coincidentally, in this same lesson, the very next item / question is "Il contadino legge il giornale.", which I translated as 'The farmer is reading the newspaper.", and my answer was marked Correct. How is "legge il giornale" any different from "chiama il dottore"?!

3/30/2018, 2:14:42 AM

SadiqB.Ade

That was 20 years ago. Today the reality is differt. I think the title dottore is protectet one

7/27/2014, 6:44:17 PM

Abby611434

when i click on "chiama" to see the translation, it doesn't tell me the translation is shows a weird small picture underneath, same thing on my phone and computer

11/10/2017, 11:41:11 PM

migdal-or

No translation for chiama on the exercise

8/25/2018, 11:37:21 PM

Anita388049

Why not "He's calling the doctor"?

10/22/2018, 3:16:43 PM

KieranLack

The reason it could not be he is calling the doctor is because it is chiama and not chiamata

12/27/2018, 1:50:21 AM

John955060

"Chiamata"? I think you must mean "chiamate", which is 2nd person plural, and would be "you (plural) call the doctor". "Chiama" is 3rd person singular: "he / she calls" The right translation is "he is calling the doctor"

12/27/2018, 2:54:33 AM

Emily746965

Odjfkfbgkjkf fif fvif. Ofu fi do emyli

8/13/2018, 8:32:43 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.