1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiama il dottore."

"Chiama il dottore."

Translation:He calls the doctor.

April 29, 2013

35 Comments


TheGandalf

Ma... Dottore chi? ;)


JuveJay

<LOL>

Sei un tifoso del Dottore?


TheGandalf

Si. Sono un grande Whovian. :)


SamanthaCruz4

I was literally just thinking that XD


GiovanniSantucci

Solamente il Dottore.


Sebafleb

Could this be 'the doctor calls'?


JuveJay

This is the imperitive "Call the doctor" For -are verbs, you sort of swap the tu and Lei so Tu chiami (familiar) or Lei chiama (formal) means "You call" In the imperitive, you swap them (tu) Chiama (Lei) Chiami so Chiama il dottore generally means "Call the doctor"


sandm_v

but Sebafleb asked if it could be 'the doctor calls' . I understand: if it is possible, not the general.


JuveJay

While you can play with word order for emphasis in Italian, I believe "The doctor calls." would most commonly be "Il dottore chiama."


LisaMiddek

My professor of Italian in college 20+ years ago told us that only medico is a physician, and dottore is used for anyone with a degree, even a bachelor's.


FedericoAlbero

He's right but your professor was probably from southern Italy. Up in the north, we say "dottore" or "medico" interchangeably. Also, when you want to talk about a "dottore" as in "college degree" we say "dottore in [put the qualitication]" :) In short: you are right


Lodoviko

Is there a difference in Italian between "medico" and "dottore?" Is there a chance you might get a Ph.D. instead of a physician? :) Viva Duolingo!


migdal-or

No translation for chiama on the exercise


Suzanwatson

When I looked up "chiama" on Google Translate, it said "who loves". Who loves the Doctor? Uh...Whovians.


LaurelMont6

put lui in front of that = he calls


Geronimo1900

I do not understand why "he is calling the doctor" is not correct.


Marlene725376

I agree - I also think that is the term that would get more English usage. "He calls the doctor" sounds a little awkward


JerryMcCarthy99

Agreed. I have reported....


sbarbour

I agree. Still marked wrong


mel_crystalgem14

Someone call the doctor lol exo


SamanthaCruz4

Doctor Who theme playing in the background


John955060

"Chiama" - present tense - can be translated as either "he calls" or "he is calling" and actually, "he is calling the doctor" is a more natural English translation than "he calls the doctor."


John955060

Again, "he is calling the doctor" is a more natural and typical translation. Coincidentally, in this same lesson, the very next item / question is "Il contadino legge il giornale.", which I translated as 'The farmer is reading the newspaper.", and my answer was marked Correct. How is "legge il giornale" any different from "chiama il dottore"?!


SadiqB.Ade

That was 20 years ago. Today the reality is differt. I think the title dottore is protectet one


Abby611434

when i click on "chiama" to see the translation, it doesn't tell me the translation is shows a weird small picture underneath, same thing on my phone and computer


Anita388049

Why not "He's calling the doctor"?


KieranLack

The reason it could not be he is calling the doctor is because it is chiama and not chiamata


John955060

"Chiamata"? I think you must mean "chiamate", which is 2nd person plural, and would be "you (plural) call the doctor". "Chiama" is 3rd person singular: "he / she calls" The right translation is "he is calling the doctor"


astroneero

The audio is not good. It is not clear if she is saying "chiamo" or "chiama". I face the same issue in many tests of Duolingo.


Linda497180

What makes it "He" and not "she".


JuveJay

"Il dottore" is a male doctor. Traditionally, a female doctor is "la dottoressa." There has been movement to call women doctors "dottore", but I would think they would still use "la" as in la dottore. It's common for words that can refer to either gender to use the correct article to indicate gender. For example, a software programmer is a softwarista. It can be both masculine and feminine so you would say il softwarista or la softwarista to indicate the gender of the programmer. A Milan (soccer) supporter is a milanista. Could be "il milanista" or "la milanista" depending on the gender of the fan.


JerryMcCarthy99

I understand the question to mean 'why is it "he calls" and not "she calls"?'.

The answer to that question has nothing to do with whether it's a male doctor or a female doctor.

"Chiama" can mean any of "he", "she", or indeed, formal "you", and all of those possibilities are accepted. It just happens that the "he" sentence is the top of the list of accepted answers, and therefore shown first.


JuveJay

Sorry. I wasn't really looking at the sentance. It can be he or she, and if they haven't given any other information, both should be accepted. It would not be the formal You because it doesn't have Lei. It could be the imperative you, i.e. in English "Call the doctor" The second person imperative of chiamare is chiama.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.