"Io vivo in un appartamento."

Translation:I live in an apartment.

April 29, 2013

18 Comments


TheGandalf

"appartamento", not the most difficult vocabulary word to remember. :)

April 29, 2013

mangoHero1

gotta love the cognates!!

June 5, 2013

KarenColle

Thank goodness!

April 20, 2014

xyphax

If anyone would like here is a
household - starter sheet
that contains the words covered in this section; I find a starter sheet most helpful as I first go through the lessons ;-)

March 15, 2014

VqjMUWJe

That's really helpful. I usually look up new words in an online dictionary before starting a lesson. So thanks alot!

March 16, 2018

__emerson__

Can you say 'flat' instead of 'appartment'?

June 7, 2015

rezo15

Still having trouble with "in" vs "en"

January 24, 2016

NessaFitzgerald

Just a query, but would 'Io abito in un apartamento' not be more proper?

March 9, 2016

JayneDowd

yes I think so, vivo is more a scientific way of saying things the verb abitare is more appropriate, guess its just dealing with a computer brain

May 11, 2016

KylieThoms1

I thought vivo was live as in being alive, as opposed to abito which is live as in the place you live.

April 14, 2016

christiaan81

Fancy? On the boulevard St. Michel ?

September 15, 2016

EspaTalia

Why doesn't it say "Vivo nello appartamento?" Is it because "Nello" is a contraction of "Nel" and "Il"?

October 17, 2016

NeilCockling

Because the indefinite article "un" is used rather than the definite article "il"

November 6, 2016

Angelina564812

No, because "appartamento" starting with letter "a". So "nello" is "in"+"lo", "nel" is "in"+"il" OR "nel" is "nello" without "o" ('cause the word starting with vowel)

August 23, 2017

Ruth116962

I used ..I live in a apartment and they did not accept the answer. .why...is one, but not a numeral

January 14, 2017

jesslc

Because in English you have to say "an apartment" not "a apartment"

July 19, 2017

MichaelASm314026

Yes, I'm still confused as to when to use abito rather than vivo. For "where do you live now" Duolingo always shows it as "dove abito ora". But in this exercise of "I live an apartment" it shows it as "io vivo in un appartamento".

February 20, 2019

BlueMit11

I also drive a Dodge Stratus!

June 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.