1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io vivo in un appartamento."

"Io vivo in un appartamento."

Translation:I live in an apartment.

April 29, 2013

20 Comments


TheGandalf

"appartamento", not the most difficult vocabulary word to remember. :)


mangoHero1

gotta love the cognates!!


xyphax

If anyone would like here is a
household - starter sheet
that contains the words covered in this section; I find a starter sheet most helpful as I first go through the lessons ;-)


VqjMUWJe

That's really helpful. I usually look up new words in an online dictionary before starting a lesson. So thanks alot!


__emerson__

Can you say 'flat' instead of 'appartment'?


NessaFitzgerald

Just a query, but would 'Io abito in un apartamento' not be more proper?


JayneDowd

yes I think so, vivo is more a scientific way of saying things the verb abitare is more appropriate, guess its just dealing with a computer brain


KylieThoms1

I thought vivo was live as in being alive, as opposed to abito which is live as in the place you live.


rezo15

Still having trouble with "in" vs "en"


Ampus_Questor

'en' is used in French and Spanish; 'in' is used in German and Italian. Both these latter will combine it with the definite article.


EspaTalia

Why doesn't it say "Vivo nello appartamento?" Is it because "Nello" is a contraction of "Nel" and "Il"?


NeilCockling

Because the indefinite article "un" is used rather than the definite article "il"


Angelina564812

No, because "appartamento" starting with letter "a". So "nello" is "in"+"lo", "nel" is "in"+"il" OR "nel" is "nello" without "o" ('cause the word starting with vowel)


christiaan81

Fancy? On the boulevard St. Michel ?


BlueMit11

I also drive a Dodge Stratus!


MichaelASm314026

Yes, I'm still confused as to when to use abito rather than vivo. For "where do you live now" Duolingo always shows it as "dove abito ora". But in this exercise of "I live an apartment" it shows it as "io vivo in un appartamento".


bilingual182

Why can't you say 'Io abito' instead of 'Io vivo in'? I asked a fluent Italian speaker and he said it shouldn't be vivo instead of abito.


lapeyrere

That is what I put!! Who is marking this???


Tytka2

why not io vivo nel apartamento

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.