1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo an duine agam."

"Seo an duine agam."

Translation:This is my husband.

January 24, 2020

7 Comments


Gizmos69

My husband laughed so much when I told him that the gaelic for husband was essentially "my person" but wife was bean, pronounced like bain. Thanks Gaelic, very nice indeed


Morag_Kerr

I had it in my mind from way back that duine was a person or a man, and these meanings were also given on the mouseover. Is there no specific Gaelic word for husband?


ionnsaiche

There isn't a traditional single word for husband. "duine" is very contextual:

"duine" - "person", "a person", "man", "a man" (context)

"an duine" - "the person", "the man" (context)

"an duine agam" - "my husband" (always)


Morag_Kerr

Thank you very much for that.


Klankers

Can you use this format for "wife" as well? Or is "wife" always "bean"?


Jacek100686

I think it's just like bean=wife, am bean agam=my wife


RobbLove

For some reason my wife is 'mo bhean'. But you cannot use this phrasing for husband.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.