"La strada più sicura è quella sulla sinistra."

Translation:The safest road is that one on the left.

April 29, 2013

13 Comments


David1945

Since più can mean 'more' why is not 'the street on the left is safer' acceptable ie comparative rather than superlative adjective.

May 26, 2013

confusedbeetle

I had the safer street accepted

September 1, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it's the "la" that makes it superlative, even though it's not right in front of "piu." But I'm not sure

April 21, 2014

dogficent

no no the superlative is made by the "più" next to "sicura"

November 17, 2018

dogficent

and because there isn't the "than" a noun that the comparative should have (just like english): "più" + adjective + "di". for example "questa strada é più sicura di quella" (this road is safer than that one)

November 17, 2018

brandonyu

I wonder about this too, why is one version of the comparative and the superlative accepted as the correct translation? I interpreted this sentence with "safer"

February 15, 2014

moi_magnus

"The safest road is to the left" - why is this wrong?

November 30, 2013

Emrani

Because you've left out part of the translation. 'Quella' means 'that one'

January 22, 2014

CraigPickering

Why the word order, especially e [is] after sicura, not before piu?

July 23, 2014

HeruMornie

Because "la strada piu' sicura" is a closed structure that keeps together, and the e' refers to this. As far as I know. :)

October 22, 2015

AlbertLatt

Why is "That street on the left is the safest" not correct?

April 9, 2018

aveniadavid

It accepted "the safer road is the one on the left" but it can be formulated in different ways in English, like "the safer(or safest) road is on the left" which means the same thing

April 25, 2018

ZoranMudronja

That's what politicians want you to believe :-)

March 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.