1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi spòrsail."

"Tha mi spòrsail."

Translation:I am fun.

January 24, 2020

6 Comments


MorwennaGr1

It is a very odd sentence. I can't think when anyone would say it?


GPaine93

If they're a bit full of themself maybe?


Nikki482571

I find myself I am announcing I am fun, generally in response to my 9 year old saying I am boring


I2cGAc67

Yes, this sentence as translated into English makes no sense in English. Is this Gaelic sentence something that does make sense in Gaelic? If so, in English maybe it means "I'm a fun person" or maybe "I'm funny"? To be helpful, these lessons need to give us sentences that make sense in translation and are correct in syntax in both the language being taught and in the native language of the Duolingo learner.


Burkhard607966

Here the famous Python sketch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oOLS30iByp0 If it makes sense to say "You're not fun", then I'd say it is also OK to reply: (Yes), I am fun. And even the OED has "fun" also as adjective. though this seems to be a more recent development https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/who-says-fun-cant-be-an-adjective


I2cGAc67

OK, if there's a colloquial dialog going on such as "You're not fun!" "Yes, I am fun"... but that's a rather odd case. And of course "fun" can be an adjective -- I guess I'm just used to it being an adjective applied to activities rather than just being used to say "I am/you are/ s/he is fun."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.