1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a blue coat"

"a blue coat"

Translation:مِعْطَف أَزْرَق

January 24, 2020

1 Comment


ruyalty

Each color has a set three letters. For example...

z r k (blue)

b y d (white)

b n y (brown) etc..

Each color has masculine and feminine gender assigned to them based on the location of the three letters.

Masculine: a 2 _ _ a _

Feminine: _ a _ _ a 2

Fill in the blanks with the three letters from a color to observe its masculine or feminine form.

Furthermore, the gender of a color is determined by the object it applies to when used as an adjective, not the person you are speaking to.

I hope that helps.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started