"È pronta a iniziare?"

Translation:Is she ready to start?

April 29, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

Why can't this mean 'Is it ready to start'?


mukkapazza

It does now ;) but keep in mind a sentence like this would generally refer to a female


PatrickGos4

Why not 'he' is ready to start?


Donna_Diana

Because it says pronta, which indicates a female. It would be pronto for a male.


heyitsfr4n

Shouldn't it be 'Ė pronta ad iniziare'?


Ariaflame

It might be, but a and i are not the same vowel sounds so it's not mandatory.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.