1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È pronta a iniziare?"

"È pronta a iniziare?"

Translation:Is she ready to start?

April 29, 2013

10 Comments


Koolkaren

Why can't this mean 'Is it ready to start'?


mukkapazza

It does now ;) but keep in mind a sentence like this would generally refer to a female


PatrickGos4

Why not 'he' is ready to start?


Donna_Diana

Because it says pronta, which indicates a female. It would be pronto for a male.


LunarGirl100

Shouldn't it be 'Ė pronta ad iniziare'?


Ariaflame

It might be, but a and i are not the same vowel sounds so it's not mandatory.


Diamondswagboyz

why is it she not he?


Ariaflame

As was already answered 4 years ago in the comments that you didn't bother reading. If it was he is ready it would be è pronto, but it's è pronta so it must be she is ready because it has to agree with the implied pronoun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.