Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"È pronta a iniziare?"

Translation:Is she ready to start?

5 years ago

8 Comments


PatrickGos4

Why not 'he' is ready to start?

3 years ago

Donna_Diana

Because it says pronta, which indicates a female. It would be pronto for a male.

3 years ago

Koolkaren
Koolkaren

Why can't this mean 'Is it ready to start'?

5 years ago

mukkapazza
mukkapazza

It does now ;) but keep in mind a sentence like this would generally refer to a female

5 years ago

Koolkaren
Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

5 years ago

gcpc1

Shouldn't it be 'Ė pronta ad iniziare'?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

It might be, but a and i are not the same vowel sounds so it's not mandatory.

3 years ago

gcpc1

Ok, thanks.

3 years ago