"È pronta a iniziare?"

Translation:Is she ready to start?

April 29, 2013

8 Comments


PatrickGos4

Why not 'he' is ready to start?

March 23, 2015

Donna_Diana

Because it says pronta, which indicates a female. It would be pronto for a male.

March 27, 2015

Koolkaren

Why can't this mean 'Is it ready to start'?

April 29, 2013

mukkapazza

It does now ;) but keep in mind a sentence like this would generally refer to a female

April 29, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

April 29, 2013

gcpc1

Shouldn't it be 'Ė pronta ad iniziare'?

August 16, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

It might be, but a and i are not the same vowel sounds so it's not mandatory.

October 24, 2014

gcpc1

Ok, thanks.

October 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.