1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha beul mòr agad."

"Tha beul mòr agad."

Translation:You have a big mouth.

January 24, 2020

7 Comments


Dbhaidh

"Tha beul mòr agad." The "agad" here, does this refer to possessing a big mouth, as in a temporary state? Like a gossip, in other words?
As opposed to having a physical big mouth which would mean replacing the "agad" with "ort"?


KathleenSublett

Why isn't this "Tha beul mòr ort."?


jdmcowan

The Tips & Notes explain that hair is "on" (air) a person, but other body parts (like the mouth) are "at" (aig) a person.


jdmcowan

My assumption is that this only refers to the size of the mouth, but I hate to make assumptions, so thought I'd check and see if this can also mean they talk a lot, or even too much, the way the English translation can be used.


GreumachTo

I think of it more in terms of "position" than permanence - the way "aig" (agam, agad, aige, aice, againn, agaibh, aca) and "air" (air an; orm, ort, air, oirre, oirnn, oirbh, orra) are used for clothing, concepts ("fios"), body parts, property ("cù), relationships ("teaghlach"), etc. Maybe it's case related (genitive, dative) in origin. If you say "ort" it seems like physical attribute, "agad" seems more like something you have that is optional - so an insult?


Moilleadoir

Fighting words! Does Gàidhlig have the seanfhacal Is minic a bhris béal duine a shrón?


GreumachTo

«bhiodh beul duine gu tric a ’briseadh a shròin»??

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.