1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Dùn Èideann glè mhòr."

"Tha Dùn Èideann glè mhòr."

Translation:Edinburgh is very big.

January 24, 2020

4 Comments


Camargo.Marina

Why in this case is mhòr and not mòr?


junkming1

Because adjectives are lenited after qualifiers such as 'gle', 'cho' 'ro' etc.


DaibhidhR

No they are not. They are lenited after specific qualifiers, such as glè and ro, but cho is not on this list.


Sandra908885

She is definitely not saying glè, I've played it several times. I was undecided between "cho mòr" and "ro mhòr", never even considered "glè"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.