"The girl eats chicken."

Translation:A menina come frango.

April 29, 2013

20 Comments


ottomatic98

I wrote a menina and they said it was "a moça"...

March 19, 2015

AndrLuiz513483

It is the same thing but menina is more used for young woman and moça can be used in all cases

March 27, 2016

adrianojp2000

In Brasil, you can write "FRANGO" and "GALINHA". two words are very used.

May 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Frango" = young ("adolescent") chicken, male. "Galinha" = adult female chicken.
I guess there's no difference, or very subtle, when you talk about meats, "comer frango" = "comer galinha"? Or it's the same difference between "ox"/"cow" and "beef" in English?

April 29, 2014

craaash80

In Italy, "Franco" is a male name. So, this sentence sounds quite funny to me :)

April 1, 2016

LedesmaC

I am confused! Girl= menina right?.... where did "Moça" come from????

June 28, 2015

Rillary_N

Girl- menina, moça, guria

February 7, 2018

GracielaMM

girl had been "menina" now it's some other word?

May 4, 2015

CassBritz

Hi everyone.

What is the difference between galinha and frango? In South Africa we use galinha. was not aware of another word for chicken.

January 29, 2014

missmiangels

Booo, I got the sentence right and they changed menina to moca...

July 3, 2015

Loa538706

> Guys, "frango" is used when you are talking about the food, "galinha" when you are talking about the animal. > Girl can be translated to Menina, Moça, Garota, Guria..

July 13, 2016

InspiredGrowth

Is there a tip for remembering when to use "o" in front of "frango" and when not to?

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Similar to english. But its better to use " o frango" when its the subject of the sentence or when you give further information about "frango" ;)

April 29, 2013

DaavMontzz

"O frango" means "the chiken". "O" and "A" means "the" depends of the genre of the word, masculine of femenine

February 7, 2014

greeni412

what about galinha?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Where I live we don't usually use that. It may sound that the person is eating the animal (hen)

July 17, 2013

peduzzi

Cool! I wasn't aware of this difference! Where I live we say "galinha" more often, but both are used.

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique

ohhh... we can't forget regional stuff... it may vary a lot!!

July 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

But what are the official sites that explain the official "norms" in Portuguese?

April 29, 2014

Eduardo_Dinis

Following the Dicionario Priberam da Lingua Portuguesa, the frango is "the son of the chicken that is no longer a chick and not still a rooster". Which means that "frango" is a young adult male chicken while "galinha" is a female adult chicken! It is important to make the difference as you should never eat "galinha assada" instead of "frango assado"!! Etonnant non?

"frango", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa, 2008-2013, http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/frango

August 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.