1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats chicken."

"The girl eats chicken."

Translation:A menina come frango.

April 29, 2013

20 Comments


ottomatic98

I wrote a menina and they said it was "a moça"...


AndrLuiz513483

It is the same thing but menina is more used for young woman and moça can be used in all cases


adrianojp2000

In Brasil, you can write "FRANGO" and "GALINHA". two words are very used.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Frango" = young ("adolescent") chicken, male. "Galinha" = adult female chicken.
I guess there's no difference, or very subtle, when you talk about meats, "comer frango" = "comer galinha"? Or it's the same difference between "ox"/"cow" and "beef" in English?


craaash80

In Italy, "Franco" is a male name. So, this sentence sounds quite funny to me :)


LedesmaC

I am confused! Girl= menina right?.... where did "Moça" come from????


Rillary_N

Girl- menina, moça, guria


GracielaMM

girl had been "menina" now it's some other word?


CassBritz

Hi everyone.

What is the difference between galinha and frango? In South Africa we use galinha. was not aware of another word for chicken.


missmiangels

Booo, I got the sentence right and they changed menina to moca...


Loa538706

> Guys, "frango" is used when you are talking about the food, "galinha" when you are talking about the animal. > Girl can be translated to Menina, Moça, Garota, Guria..


InspiredGrowth

Is there a tip for remembering when to use "o" in front of "frango" and when not to?


Paulenrique

Similar to english. But its better to use " o frango" when its the subject of the sentence or when you give further information about "frango" ;)


DaavMontzz

"O frango" means "the chiken". "O" and "A" means "the" depends of the genre of the word, masculine of femenine


Hales412

what about galinha?


Paulenrique

Where I live we don't usually use that. It may sound that the person is eating the animal (hen)


peduzzi

Cool! I wasn't aware of this difference! Where I live we say "galinha" more often, but both are used.


Paulenrique

ohhh... we can't forget regional stuff... it may vary a lot!!


PERCE_NEIGE

But what are the official sites that explain the official "norms" in Portuguese?


Eduardo_Dinis

Following the Dicionario Priberam da Lingua Portuguesa, the frango is "the son of the chicken that is no longer a chick and not still a rooster". Which means that "frango" is a young adult male chicken while "galinha" is a female adult chicken! It is important to make the difference as you should never eat "galinha assada" instead of "frango assado"!! Etonnant non?

"frango", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa, 2008-2013, http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/frango

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.