1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "gharwI'ma' luHoHbe'meH jaghp…

"gharwI'ma' luHoHbe'meH jaghpu', voHDajbo' wIDIl."

Translation:We paid the ransom so that the enemies wouldn't kill our diplomat.

January 25, 2020

3 Comments


TimM.13

Never mind. It is supposed to be plural. Totally read it wrong.


TimM.13

My answer here was: "We paid the ransom so the enemy wouldn't kill our diplomat." Does "enemy" have to be plural, or is it the missing "that" that is the problem?


DavidTrimb3

An interesting question, since in English enemy can refer to multiple entities as a group.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started