1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha a' ghràineag ann an coil…

"Bha a' ghràineag ann an coille."

Translation:The hedgehog was in a forest.

January 25, 2020

3 Comments


Graham453604

Shouldn't it be 'the forest'?


junkming1

'In the forest' would probably be 'anns a' choille'. (The 'an' in 'ann an' is not a definite article, but part of the preposition 'ann an' - 'in'; whereas 'anns' followed by the definite article gives you 'in the'. Something like that, anyway!)


Graham453604

Thanks! False friends from Irish

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.