1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like this restauran…

"I do not like this restaurant."

Translation:لا أُحِبّ هٰذا الْمَطْعَم.

January 25, 2020

2 Comments


Marcel766088

When to use 'la' and when to use 'leisa'?


AmineHadji1

In Arabic, there are two kinds of sentences: (1) nominal sentences, which start with a noun, and (2) verbal sentences, which start with a verb

(1) nominal sentences express sentences with the verb to be in English. In order to say "The boy is tall", we'd say "(the boy) (tall)" in Arabic. These sentences are negated with the word ليسَ 'leisa'. We also say that ليسَ 'leisa' negates a noun.

(2) verbal sentences express sentences with any other verb in English. In order to say "The boy eats an apple", we'd say "(eats) (the boy) (apple)" in Arabic. These sentences are negated with the word لا 'laa'. We also say that لا 'laa' negates a verb.

N.B.: It's possible to have the word order "(the boy) (eats) (apple)" in Arabic. In that case, we say that it's a nominal sentence, and that its second part is a verbal sentence. This sentence is negated with لا 'laa' "(the boy) 'laa' (eats) (apple)".

The sentence here is verbal, therefore it's negated with لا 'laa'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.