"È un topo."

Translation:It is a mouse.

April 29, 2013

66 Comments


Gringadelsol

if you remember, there was a famous italian character back in the 80's, called "Topo Gigio" and it was a cute mouse, dressed up in clothes :) Topo Gigio, mouse Gigio

September 7, 2013

bubbachump

There's an italian restaurant in Chicago named topo gigio

February 27, 2015

Roberto740984

Mmm i thought topo gigio was argentinian, my whole life is an entire lie

June 30, 2017

jorgemcdad

No, es italiano. Hijitus es argentino

December 6, 2017

SebastianC58576

Is actually chilean. Pinpon clown.

June 14, 2018

sparkle622085

Yeah he was so cute but he is mexican

February 15, 2016

carigm

That's a Mexican character

December 7, 2014

freddy.mel

you are such an ignorant

May 9, 2015

DaniWhovian

Native here. Just wanted to add that we also use the word "topo" for "booger". The right word is "caccola" btw. This is relevant.

February 24, 2015

EvaShukevi

Co caccola

March 1, 2018

Hector290697

Lol

January 31, 2019

kcaravati

Thanks for the advice.

April 5, 2015

audrey233739

Kcaravati you need advice looks like your not cool!!!!

September 14, 2017

mary973134

Il bambino mangia il proprio topo.:)

August 4, 2018

BiggestBackflip

And here I was hoping for a boy or a girl

August 23, 2014

noelledford

un topo! EEEKKKKKK! :)

April 29, 2013

RobertoJr21620

Hahaha. Qué asco, no?

January 9, 2018

LunaLovegoodhp14

LOLOLOLOLOLOL

July 7, 2017

cyberjoac

First time I see the word, and not translated...

March 4, 2014

Sara772248

On my phone was translated,i don't know the resolution of problem,sorry☺

January 5, 2018

mizinamo

Hover over it (or touch on mobile) to get a translation.

May 15, 2015

LeonardGCZ

Funny, in Spanish "topo" means "mole". Also, in México "mole" is food.

January 29, 2016

Duolessio

In Italian a mole is "una talpa" ;)

May 2, 2016

LunaLovegoodhp14

In Puerto Rico topo means "mole"

July 7, 2017

Danmoi1

In Spanish"topo" is a gopher which is also a rodent

July 2, 2018

hypoheinz

Why is "È" also explained with "(you) are" but it is not right to answer "you are a mouse"?

September 18, 2014

amitriss

The verb è you are talking about its a formal way to say "You are" and it's used when you are talking to a upperclass/older person in a polite way not for animals!

October 9, 2014

jackieromero1

I believe that a human being can't be an animal, "it is"="il è" and "you are"="tu sei"

October 9, 2015

Duolessio
  • It is = (esso) è
  • You are (informal) = tu sei
  • You are (formal) = Lei è

So, in a very unlikely scenario, this sentence could be used to tell somebody in a respectful way that he/she is a mouse.

Also, notice that "il" is a definite article and not a pronoun, so "il é" is wrong as like as "the is".

May 2, 2016

mxlgreg

Topolino means little mouse. It's a famous old model Italian car, and also the Italian name for Mickey Mouse.

February 25, 2016

jolley1508

There is a mistake in the grading for this.

June 12, 2017

audrey233739

I actually didn't know I guessed that. I haven't been doing Italian, because I was doing Spanish, and I think that Italian is harder than Spanish.

September 14, 2017

italianjdl

So is topo a mouse or a rat? They are two different creatures. The last question said it was a rat but this description says it's a mouse. Which is it?

April 12, 2015

BrunoZoldan

The rat (scietific latin name Rattus) is a rodent of the Muridi family , it's long 6" -12" inch. Usually the mouse is the domestic rat, more little than it.

May 27, 2015

zeynepDemi566173

Topo gigio :)

December 4, 2015

JacobVA

I put he is a mouse, how is that wrong?

February 24, 2016

christiaan81

One of these words.. No friends in related languages

April 4, 2016

joeyfiuza

There is bug here. I compute "it is a mouse" twice and it won't accept it

May 31, 2017

SweetAngel136663

I heard "È unto"

September 21, 2017

DoroteaAcq

è un toppo ? .____.

October 13, 2017

Patrick18908

It is not recognising a correct translation

October 15, 2017

SylviaScia

I have put exactly the same but yet you say i have put the wrong word

October 21, 2017

AngusCarte1

How do you type accents pn a Android phone? Duolingo keeps telling me I'm off but I just don' t know how to type them yet.

November 3, 2017

Danmoi1

Hold the letter you want to accent

July 2, 2018

istraziota

it does not sound like TOPO

December 8, 2017

SandyMayaM

I wrote it's instead of it is, could you please add it to correct answers? Thank you

February 23, 2018

GotcgiC4U0b9E6

Try not to confuse è and é. È means it is, but é means Is it. Pay attention to symbols above letters.

May 17, 2018

alya105710

I wrote the same word????

September 9, 2018

shazDL

Does È always mean it's?

January 26, 2015

Duolessio

"è" is the verb alone, so it means "is". He/she/it are all possible alternatives for the implied pronoun.

May 2, 2016

tinyset

Do you have a word for hamster?

March 1, 2016

KGBhe

You could spell "è" in capitals as " E' ", isn't it? If so, why do they take this spelling as incorrect?

August 1, 2016

onawa1821

I'm not Italian, but that doesn't sound right at all. "È" has an accent mark and the accent mark is an important part of the spelling. I doubt that an apostrophe after the letter could be considered the same thing.

August 18, 2016

GordonTayl2

i thorte it ment a duck like in the book toppolino

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

Topolino is Mickey Mouse, not Donald Duck. (DD is Paperino in Italian.)

August 29, 2016

1luvlucy

Tell me where the carats are.

April 21, 2017

moriah132798

I so thought tipo ment tiger silly 10 year old me

June 2, 2017

moriah132798

Ha

June 2, 2017

JeanOrlick

Itisl

July 1, 2017

rosanapurplerose

this is not a resturant i am not a mexican carigm

December 23, 2014

rosanapurplerose

WHY IS mouse in italian topo

December 23, 2014

mxlgreg

Because for some reason it comes from the Latin for a mole, talpa, rather than the Latin for a mouse, mūs.

February 26, 2016

moriah132798

I know its wierd i thought it was tiger at first

June 2, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

IDK

July 7, 2017

rosanapurplerose

Carigm you are bubble gum

December 23, 2014

rosanapurplerose

yum

December 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.