1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un topo."

"È un topo."

Translation:It is a mouse.

April 29, 2013

42 Comments


Gringadelsol

if you remember, there was a famous italian character back in the 80's, called "Topo Gigio" and it was a cute mouse, dressed up in clothes :) Topo Gigio, mouse Gigio


bubbachump

There's an italian restaurant in Chicago named topo gigio


Roberto740984

Mmm i thought topo gigio was argentinian, my whole life is an entire lie


DaniWhovian

Native here. Just wanted to add that we also use the word "topo" for "booger". The right word is "caccola" btw. This is relevant.


kcaravati

Thanks for the advice.


noelledford

un topo! EEEKKKKKK! :)


BiggestBackflip

And here I was hoping for a boy or a girl


mxlgreg

Topolino means little mouse. It's a famous old model Italian car, and also the Italian name for Mickey Mouse.


istraziota

it does not sound like TOPO


LeonardGCZ

Funny, in Spanish "topo" means "mole". Also, in México "mole" is food.


Duolessio

In Italian a mole is "una talpa" ;)


LunaLovegoodhp14

In Puerto Rico topo means "mole"


Danmoi1

In Spanish"topo" is a gopher which is also a rodent


cyberjoac

First time I see the word, and not translated...


mizinamo

Hover over it (or touch on mobile) to get a translation.


hypoheinz

Why is "È" also explained with "(you) are" but it is not right to answer "you are a mouse"?


amitriss

The verb è you are talking about its a formal way to say "You are" and it's used when you are talking to a upperclass/older person in a polite way not for animals!


audrey233739

I actually didn't know I guessed that. I haven't been doing Italian, because I was doing Spanish, and I think that Italian is harder than Spanish.


jolley1508

There is a mistake in the grading for this.


DoroteaAcq

è un toppo ? .____.


italianjdl

So is topo a mouse or a rat? They are two different creatures. The last question said it was a rat but this description says it's a mouse. Which is it?


JacobVA

I put he is a mouse, how is that wrong?


christiaan81

One of these words.. No friends in related languages


joeyfiuza

There is bug here. I compute "it is a mouse" twice and it won't accept it


Patrick18908

It is not recognising a correct translation


SylviaScia

I have put exactly the same but yet you say i have put the wrong word


AngusCarte1

How do you type accents pn a Android phone? Duolingo keeps telling me I'm off but I just don' t know how to type them yet.


Danmoi1

Hold the letter you want to accent


SandyMayaM

I wrote it's instead of it is, could you please add it to correct answers? Thank you


GotchiC4U0b9E6

Try not to confuse è and é. È means it is, but é means Is it. Pay attention to symbols above letters.


alya105710

I wrote the same word????


egazzolo1984

Topo Gigio was an Italian series. After it became a success, Latin American countries like Peru and Mexico came up with their own version. But it's originally Italian.


stbell75

Did you have the cartoon series "Top Cat"? Could have been confusing!


PB_Bandit

All I can hear is 'È un popo'. No choice but to skip all audio questions when this comes up.


Nezzad30

The pronunciation is wrong


PATRIPATRI71

La pronuncia in italiano di "topo" è sbagliata


cdeim

I had "e un popo" as an accepted answer? It sounded like "popo" at first but after I listened to it closely it definitely said "topo". I reported that it should not be accepted.


theladyllama

The first time I heard this audio I thought he said '' è un popo '', and italian is my first language XD.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.