Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The poor man did not know what happened."

Translation:El pobre hombre no supo qué pasó.

5 years ago

42 Comments


Tosh72
Tosh72

With "qué" there should be an accent, and with "lo que" there should NOT be an accent.

El pobre hombre no supo qué pasó.

El pobre hombre no supo lo que pasó.

5 years ago

Foofoof

You are correct about that!

5 years ago

briarose333

arrgh nothing makes me want to flip a table like making a typo that's also a grammatical mistake and losing a heart

5 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

got you covered (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

4 years ago

kdillinger03

"El pobre no supo lo que pasó"

should be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Yes! As well as "El pobre no sabía lo qué pasó."

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

kdillinger03's is correct, yours is not. If you use "lo", the "que" does not have an accent.

El pobre no sabía qué pasó.

El pobre no sabía lo que pasó.

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Thanks for the correction. One thing I still often confuse is when to put the accent on 'que' and 'como' and when not to.

4 years ago

thepkl

In this sentence que is not a question so why does it have an accent?

5 years ago

tcmvl

que with an accent is a different word than que. it doesn't need to be in a question to have one.

5 years ago

percyflage

I checked in my reference grammar & could find nothing on this use of "que' ". Can you, or anyone else explain further, por favor?

5 years ago

tcmvl

it just means what. as in "what happened"

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Please elaborate?

5 years ago

tcmvl

que without an accent would mean something along the lines of "that" in English. with the accent it means "what", exactly like in the translation.

"The poor man did not know what happened."

5 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

qué = lo que = what

See my other response...

5 years ago

richardymwang

Can I say "El pobre hombre no lo supo que paso"?

5 years ago

richard.ruiz0

No.

5 years ago

JulioFdez-Prada

That would make me smile and then correct your sentence placing the "lo" before the "que."

4 years ago

tomereinhorn

in English, a poor man, could mean someone with no money, or someone who had trouble or tragedies in his life (or something like that). I thought that the given sentence is supposed to have the second of my suggestions. Does "pobre hombre" have both meanings?

5 years ago

JulioFdez-Prada

Spanish native here. Yes, both.

1.-"Como no tiene dinero, se ve en la obligación de pedir en las calles. Es un pobre hombre."

2.-"Pobre hombre, su mujer lo ha dejado por tarado."

4 years ago

richard.ruiz0

El pobre hombre no supo lo que paso.

5 years ago

Foofoof

No te olvidas tus acentos, Ricardo! "...lo que paso'. " ! Actually, "lo que" is most literally translated as "that which", which is pretty much the equivalent of "what".

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Yeah... that's a little confusing and kind of redundant.

5 years ago

Foofoof

It seems to me, Tom, that the placement of the adjective in the sentence has a lot to do with the meaning. For exmple, if you said "el hombre pobre", it would indicate that he had very little money; whereas if you said, "el pobre hombre", it would indicate that he had many difficulties and / or misfortunes in his life.

5 years ago

tomereinhorn

Thanks, what you say makes sense :-) and by the way, my name is Tomer, not Tom. Nice to meet you :-)

5 years ago

Foofoof

Thanks, Tomer; "e igualmente", como dicen los latinos! Me llamo Daniel.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The old man did not know what happened and neither do I. All of a sudden, Duolingo has pitched us an imperfect tense (sabia). I think preterito is better here anyway because it sounds like a one time event.

4 years ago

Foofoof

Disculpame, Talca, pero cuando pusieron ellos alli' el imperfecto en vez del preterito? No lo veo. Ademas, el preterito es lo que debe de ser, sin duda!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sabia = imperfect. (accent on i) It was listed as an alternative acceptable translation.

4 years ago

Foofoof

Okay, I suppose it COULD be used in the imperfect, if for example it occurred over a long period of time. Yet, I tend to agree with you that it most likely WOULD be used in the preterite tense, in most cases. I did not see the listing of the "alternative acceptable translation", therefore I did not consider it until you mentioned it.

4 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

Is "El hombre pobre no supo que ocurrio" accepted and is it correct?

4 years ago

Foofoof

Not quite, but close, I would say. I believe there are a number of ways to say this, just as there are variations in how to say things in English, or in other languages, too. Using your example, for instance, to make it grammatically correct, you would say "El hombre pobre no supo LO que OCURRIO' " with the accent on the conjugated verb, of course, to indicate 3rd person singular, PAST (preterite) tense. However, I think it would be more common to say "El pobre hombre no supo lo que paso' ", to indicate that the man is not necessarily poor in wealth, but rather "suffered some unfortunate circumstance", which is what the word order indicates when the adjective is placed before the noun, as in this case.

4 years ago

Foofoof

I don't know why it would be considered wrong, unless there were some dispute about which past tense (preterit or imperfect) is used here. To me, either seems acceptable, although some seem to believe that the preterit is the more acceptable one, in this case.

4 years ago

ana.eckstrom

no supo means he didn't intellectually know but in this context i think it means he didn't realize, no dio cuenta

4 years ago

tcmvl

saber in the preterit can also mean "to find out"

4 years ago

searsme

Why isn't this correct? "El pobre hombre no supo qué ha ocurrido." Can I not mix tenses like that?

4 years ago

kettycoop

So I put pasa instead of paso..can't remember why but can someone explain why not? I'm beginning to over correct causing mass confusion resulting in the loss of hearts.

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

"pasa" = what happens (present tense). With "supo" or "sabía", it wouldn't makes sense. The poor man did not know what happens.

4 years ago

jack.erz

What's the purpose of 'lo' in this sentence?

4 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

The given translation, "El pobre hombre no supo qué pasó," does not use lo. Could you elaborate?

4 years ago

jack.erz

Many of the comments do, though. Like 'El pobre no supo lo que pasó'. Why not replace 'lo que' with just 'qué'?

4 years ago