1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We write in our newspaper."

"We write in our newspaper."

Translation:Scriviamo nel nostro giornale.

April 29, 2013

7 Comments


mindeeforman

Why is it not "nel il nostro"?


ducttguy13

nel = "in the" so nel il = "in the the". the two articles are repetitive.


Sassicat

'Per' means 'for'. Nel means 'in'. You should specify the question more clearly


ksoo

Thank you for the clarification! Honestly at this point I don't remember ever learning "per", only "nel" so this one was a bit of a curveball for me...but maybe I just forgot over time.


Smaialy

Why is "Noi scriviamo nel nostro giornale" not accepted?


mukkapazza

It should be. What kind of exercise was that? Try using the 'report a problem' button in the future, it is quite effective :)


Zuczek

Please, add "nel" as a possible translation of "in".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.