1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Morag has toothache."

"Morag has toothache."

Translation:Tha an dèideadh air Mòrag.

January 25, 2020

4 Comments


Ventris1

Should "air" not be replaced with "oirre" here as Mòrag is a female name? :)


tj4234

No because Morag is the subject, not "her" as oirre would be. If there was no name then yes, it would be oirre.


JulieMarti515535

I thought the same thing. Still don't quite understand "air."


TayWhite07

So I'm guessing that ''oirre'' would be considered a pronoun and ''air'' used instead in the case all nouns? Like ''Tha an t-eagal air mathair'' ?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.