1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The engineer's phone number …

"The engineer's phone number is new."

Translation:رَقَم هاتِف اَلْمُهَنْدِس جَديد.

January 25, 2020

5 Comments


AsifBaig1

How would I say "The new engineer's phone number is new"?


goldmayor

If I got it correctly, you have to put the "Al-" article before the adjective to indicate that it's related to the subject. So it would be something like this:

رَقَم هاتِف اَلْمُهَنْدِس اَلْجَديد جَديد

I'm not a native speaker though, so I might be wrong


Agha_Hasan

You're absolutely right


Sam2007-1386

Completely correct.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.