1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Speak slower. I have a littl…

"Speak slower. I have a little Gaelic."

Translation:Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche. Tha beagan Gàidhlig agam.

January 25, 2020

5 Comments


3CelticVikings

Why is "beagan" before "Gàidhlig"?


Agatha631151

According to my dictionary "little" can be a noun. This seems to be such a case. Remove the word Gaelic, and you still have a complete sentence. "I have a little." In this situation Gàidhlig is the modifier.


woEPt4cU

What is wrong with "can"? I think that has been accepted before.


joannejoanne12

Do you mean the Gaelic word 'can'? That means 'say' and not 'speak', so it won't be accepted here.


Francis74642

This is the first time this issue has cropped up in doing the course as far as I can remember . It would be nice if the point could be mentioned in the Tips section.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.