1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The baby and the bottle."

"The baby and the bottle."

Translation:An leanabh agus am botal.

January 25, 2020

12 Comments


EruditoJon

What's the difference between An and Am?


junkming1

No difference in meaning. 'Am' is used before certain consonants - b,f,p,m. (Same as in English: imperfect rather than inperfect, immaterial rather than inmaterial, imbibe rather than inbibe. This correlation does not seem to extend to 'f' though - we say inflate not imflate.)


DaibhidhR

But we do say emphasis (does ph count as an f in English - it doesn't in Gaelic?). We also say comfort. So it is more that we are not consistent than that it does not apply to f.


ElizabethS735515

Sometimes putting an is wrong and sometimes not putting an is also wrong.


DaibhidhR

Well there are two situations that have to be considered separately. One is where there could, at least in principle, be lenition, and the other is where there couldn't.

Nothing on this page applies where there is any hint of lenition (so a' bhean 'the wife') but otherwise I think the rule about bfpm is pretty reliable.

Even when we discover later that an can also mean 'their', the rule still works.


Jack438146

So "am" = consonants ~ b,f,p,m = big fat prime minister? Is that right?

No disrespect, just easy to remember.


DaibhidhR

I would not use leanabh for a baby - it is an infant or small child - and Mark and Dwelly agree with me. Even if it used sometimes, I would have thought bèibidh should be the default answer.


joannejoanne12

Both will be accepted here. Most likely a dialectal thing, but bèibidh isn't a word that comes naturally to me. I think I'd use pàiste where you might use leanabh :)


DerekWhitt3

Ive wrote the answer and the answer changes to leanabh agus botal. I write that and it changes back


maskedmallard537

I put, "An leanabh is am botal" and it was marked wrong, so I hit the little flag. Isn't "is" an acceptable abbreviation of agus?


joannejoanne12

Oh sorry! That should have been there!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.