"Parabéns!"

Translation:Congratulations!

April 29, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vivisaurus

I have never actually heard her SMILE before!

She is saying it like she means it this time. And now I know it is not a sarcastic "congratulations".


joystickjoshy

I know, that caught me off guard!


Agent.Logic_

She does that with "Obrigado!" too, (only when there's an exclamation mark, though). Makes me LOL every time I hear it.


blitz7244

Probably the best speaking the robot has done.


jiaxiaobo

Agreed. They should have all the speakers inflect/emote like this. Makes it easier to feel the idea conveyed, than through some monotone voice.


JewishPolyglot

It's a robot? Sounds to me like they record each line. The Google Translate voice - now THAT is undoubtedly a robot


Andrew48

They use a computer voice, I believe, though it's possible they just stitch together prerecorded words.


lovemykitty

it confused for a minute, cause i thought she was saying something terribly different.


WillWoolford

congrats works too


Verovia

I thought "Parabéns!" could be translated as "Happy Birthday!", couldn't it?


erikasatel

No. Happy Birthday is only for birthday and congratulations is used for various things : congratulations for a job well done Congratulations on your choice Congratulations on another year of life ( happy birthday)

Sorry my english is not very well, I am brazilian


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. They use this expression to wish "happy birthday" to someone". They congratulate the person, instead of wishing a happy day.

http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/the-many-usages-of-parabens/


MiguelUrie

Is the «n» pronounced? I mean in «parabéns»


vivisaurus

Hi MiguelUrie! Good question, and I'll try to write it out for you, but it is a little difficult. Try ain, that might work. At least on these examples you are asking about, where the n comes after an e. The end of the "ain" comes with a slight move of the tongue to the roof of the mouth, as if the n was followed by a g (think bang!):

Homens -- Owe-Main(g)s
Parabéns -- Pah- Rah- Bangs (use a Portuguese r here)

Both of those sound pretty much the same in the end. I hope this helps! =)


Nishmati

That explanation helped SO MUCH thank you!! I can pronounce it now easily after reading this; I just had to position my tongue as you said!


MiguelUrie

Because I have the same doubt about «homens»


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a nasalisation of "en". And the "n" is partly nasalised.

For homens, it's the same thing. And for the final "n" and final "m"

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.