"Parabéns!"

Translation:Congratulations!

April 29, 2013

17 Comments


vivisaurus

I have never actually heard her SMILE before!

She is saying it like she means it this time. And now I know it is not a sarcastic "congratulations".

April 29, 2013

joshyjlee

I know, that caught me off guard!

April 30, 2013

Agent.Logic_

She does that with "Obrigado!" too, (only when there's an exclamation mark, though). Makes me LOL every time I hear it.

July 12, 2015

blitz7244

Probably the best speaking the robot has done.

April 11, 2014

jiaxiaobo

Agreed. They should have all the speakers inflect/emote like this. Makes it easier to feel the idea conveyed, than through some monotone voice.

July 26, 2014

JewishPolyglot

It's a robot? Sounds to me like they record each line. The Google Translate voice - now THAT is undoubtedly a robot

October 31, 2014

Andrew48

They use a computer voice, I believe, though it's possible they just stitch together prerecorded words.

December 18, 2014

lovemykitty

it confused for a minute, cause i thought she was saying something terribly different.

February 4, 2016

WillWoolford

congrats works too

April 4, 2014

Verovia

I thought "Parabéns!" could be translated as "Happy Birthday!", couldn't it?

March 27, 2014

erikasatel

No. Happy Birthday is only for birthday and congratulations is used for various things : congratulations for a job well done Congratulations on your choice Congratulations on another year of life ( happy birthday)

Sorry my english is not very well, I am brazilian

November 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. They use this expression to wish "happy birthday" to someone". They congratulate the person, instead of wishing a happy day.

http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/the-many-usages-of-parabens/

April 15, 2014

MiguelUrie

Is the «n» pronounced? I mean in «parabéns»

December 27, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi MiguelUrie! Good question, and I'll try to write it out for you, but it is a little difficult. Try ain, that might work. At least on these examples you are asking about, where the n comes after an e. The end of the "ain" comes with a slight move of the tongue to the roof of the mouth, as if the n was followed by a g (think bang!):

Homens -- Owe-Main(g)s
Parabéns -- Pah- Rah- Bangs (use a Portuguese r here)

Both of those sound pretty much the same in the end. I hope this helps! =)

December 27, 2013

Nishmati

That explanation helped SO MUCH thank you!! I can pronounce it now easily after reading this; I just had to position my tongue as you said!

January 30, 2016

MiguelUrie

Because I have the same doubt about «homens»

December 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

There's a nasalisation of "en". And the "n" is partly nasalised.

For homens, it's the same thing. And for the final "n" and final "m"

April 15, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.