1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cruaidh agus làidir."

"Cruaidh agus làidir."

Translation:Hard and strong.

January 25, 2020

3 Comments


Coineanach

Does cruaidh mean hard both in the sense of 'solid' and 'difficult' or just one?


silmeth

I believe both. Am Faclair Beag gives both hard, tough and hardy as its meaning, Faclair Dwelly gives 1 Hard, firm. 2. Difficult. 3. Painful, distressing etc… Wiktionary gives harsh as one of its meaning.

There are also compounds like cruaidh-fhortan meaning misfortune. So anything hardy or harsh, tough and painful can be cruaidh.


junkming1

Thanks for correcting me!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.