1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil còta ort."

"Chan eil còta ort."

Translation:You do not have a coat on.

January 25, 2020

6 Comments


Janine903851

Sorry to have caused confusion. Three months on it seems to me that is it obviously the correct answer - and I cannot even remember how I came to question it.


Fiona.amg

Why are words like ort and àrd sometimes pronounced by the speaker with an added s/sh sound?which is correct?


Janine903851

Why is 'you' used here?


junkming1

Because 'ort' means 'on you'. So 'Chan eil cota orm' would be 'I do not have a coat on', 'Chan eil cota oirre' - 'She does not have a coat on' etc.


Janine903851

Thanks for your reply.


Jean564934

Very helpful, thanks, was about to ask the same question.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.