1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él habló de sus preocupacion…

"Él habló de sus preocupaciones."

Translation:He talked about his worries.

July 8, 2014

15 Comments


gmhewitt

why not "He spoke of their worries"


alezzzix

Sus can be translated as his, her, their or your (formal).


mandyturtle

didn't accept he talked of his concerns


J9Z

"He talked about his concerns." accepted 8-16-14.


inckwise

Also did not accept "he talked of his worries". (sigh!!)


CattleRustler

The hints are out of context suggestions, not choices. DL doesn't usually like paraphrashing or synonyms, so when the literal translation is grammatically correct, go with it, you will be correct more often than not. Having said all of that, I think in this case DL should have accepted your answer.


SusannaEDavis420

Would "sobre" instead of "de" also be correct in this sentence?


Treecie

He spoke of your worries. DL did not accept 09/02/14. Someone please report this; with my tablet reporting to DL is not an option.


kennethjevans

Preoccupations is not correct?


HarpoChico

´Preoccupations´ is a synonym of ´concerns´ in English - so it should be accepted.


Tim294818

Will someone break down how I should say 'preocupaciones'? (hyphen the syllables) I tried after listening and listening but can't nail it.


TykaBooker

Preh-oh-coo-pah-ción-ehs Not sure if this is perfect... It's the best way I could figure out.


mickeymouse1955

He spoke of his concerns accepted 24.03.2016.


nolatilton

Why is talked not the same as spoke? Does it not mean the same thing?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.