Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"J'ai beaucoup de missions aujourd'hui."

Translation:I have a lot of tasks today.

4 years ago

21 Comments


DianaM

Missions? Does this mean errands? Chores? Tasks? Religious conversions?

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I can't decide whether this is something a person would say normally to mean "chores/tasks" or whether they mean it in a tongue-in-cheek sort of way. "Your mission today, should you choose to accept it, is to... buy bread!"

3 years ago

eliranh

"Tasks" would be more appropriate. "Missions" sounds too grand to have a lot of in a single day.

3 years ago

eibhinn

I can't decide if this is a normal thing to say, equivalent to the English "I have a lot of things to do today" or just one of those weird Duolingo phrases solely useful for fitting a specific combination of vocabulary words and grammatical features together into one lesson. Any insights?

3 years ago

MishaVakul
MishaVakul

I just asked my gf, she's Swiss, and she said "J'ai beaucoup de missions aujourd'hui " didn't make sense to her. For chores or errands she would use courses or commisions; and if you want to be more informal, trucs, e.g. J'ai pleins de trucs à faire aujourd'hui. I hope this helps :)

3 years ago

lukelbd

Apparently "taches" is another way to say "chores, tasks, etc.". I don't know which is more common though.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mission

3 years ago

Illyrexa

I know definitely in Canadian French (Québécois specifically), "une tâche" is an extremely common translation of "chore" or "task". However, this course appears to be primarily written regarding France French, so it's difficult to say whether "une mission" is more common there.

A notable example of the minor differences in the French being meal names: (breakfast, lunch, dinner) => (déjeuner, dîner, souper) (QF) vs (petit déjeuner, déjeuner, dîner) (FF).

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The key word for this lesson is "mission" so sentences that are created are not always the most likely use of the word. While "task" is a possible use of FR "mission", it feels a little awkward even in French to use it in such a mundane situation. One would more likely use "tâches" for "tasks" here.

1 month ago

DianaM

I hope someone answers your query; nobody has answered mine yet. I get the impression, from dictionaries and other online sources, that "une mission" is rather more of an assignment than just something on your to-do list.

3 years ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

Has anyone ever used this expression?

2 years ago

peephole
peephole

Apparently only spies and gamers, per the above discussion. I can't imagine ever saying it. I took a guess and said errands and was wrong.

2 years ago

lukelbd

What is the best way to say "I have assignments"? With tache or mission? Then what about chores, etc.?

3 years ago

yogagirl777
yogagirl777

Assignment is a definition of mission

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mission

3 years ago

StarryCarly6

why is it not "des missions"?

3 years ago

CeciEstLaVie

Quote: "When the noun is unspecific, de stands alone after adjectives and prepositional phrases as well as after most adverbs of quantity and containers (see exceptions)."

See full explanation and several examples here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_3.htm

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It has to do with "beaucoup de" (not "beaucoup des") in this context.

1 month ago

lingnut
lingnut

what is the clue that lets you know mission is actually plural? missions

2 years ago

DianaM

As I understand it, for countable objects, the noun following "beaucoup de" is always plural.

2 years ago

andrajm

Does this mean errands?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

An ordinary "errand" would be "une commission". The word "errand" may also be used at a higher level, e.g., an errand of mercy, in which case you could say "une mission de charité".

1 month ago

Mark19508

In another duolingo exercise missions was translate plans. Why not here?

1 week ago