Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They put the bread on the table."

Translation:Ellos ponen el pan en la mesa.

0
5 years ago

25 Comments


JonChanYS
JonChanYSPlus

... put is ambiguous in tense.

27
Reply5 years ago

janetleecasey

I agree

7
Reply4 years ago

profesora63

Me, too.

1
Reply4 years ago

shananh
shananh

Is put present or past...I used past and it didn't work (ponieron is correct for past, right?)

5
Reply4 years ago

janetleecasey

pusieron, I think

8
Reply4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

Yes, put can be either past or present. I interpreted it as past and wrote pusieron, but lost a heart, even though it should have been accepted. I have reported it.

2
Reply4 years ago

1barcafan
1barcafan

Mismo.

0
Reply4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

Tienes la razon!

0
Reply4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

Pusieron is the past tense for "Poner" (to put).

0
Reply4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

In English the word "put" is used in the present and past tense. In Spanish however the verb "poner" (to put) is conjugated differently for the past and present tense. Therefor this sentence could be translated in Spanish in two ways "ellos pusieron (past tense) el pan en la mesa " or "ellos ponen (present tense) el pan en la mesa". Unfortunately Duolingo in error only accepts one answer "ellos ponen el pan en la mesa".

3
Reply4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

This section is for present tense verbs. Use the present tense by default.

3
Reply4 years ago

AlexFinesse

I was doing a practice exercise out of the context of a lesson. Other people may have, too.

4
Reply3 years ago

wandersean

This showed up in the placement test for me, where there is no context for what tense it should be.

1
Reply3 years ago

Ian_Brewer

If this isn't past tense, then it would be more clear for the English translation to use 'place' instead of 'put'. Either that, or accept both 'ponen' and 'pusieron'.

1
Reply4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

Estoy de acuerdo contigo.

2
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In the current lessons the statements have always been in the present tense except for a few special occasions when a verb could also refer to the past.

0
Reply4 years ago

DanielDavi803603
DanielDavi803603

No reason why "colocaron" couldn't work here...even if it's a little more eloquent than usual.

0
Reply4 years ago

GregHouse989

Shouldn't ....por la mesa...be correct too? Por can be by or on.

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, «por la mesa» would be by the table, on the table would be «en la mesa/sobre la mesa».

0
Reply3 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Pusieron not accepted as of 2014.08.14, even though THE SUGGESTIONS WERE PAST TENSE!

0
Reply4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

2 of the 3 suggestions were past tense.

0
Reply4 years ago

Jeremyiwhite

Tense very ambiguous here

0
Reply3 years ago

Nubxei
Nubxei

"Ellos ponen el pan encima de la mesa" should be considered a direct translation... its not even considered correct

0
Reply3 years ago

Ruthiesmom118473

Hey ,this stinks. Either of the first two answers are correct but neither coems up correct. Its screwed up.

0
Reply1 year ago

1122751360

why is the answer wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago