"Elle a perdu la clé de sa voiture."

Translation:She has lost the key to her car.

April 29, 2013

25 Comments


Ratego

Isn't it common in English to say "car keys" (in plural)?

September 17, 2014

CloudeAytr

Yes, very common.

March 5, 2016

pokhriyalvishnu

i think it says that you have to translate it the way it is

April 30, 2017

LaDiDana

Could it not have also been appropriate to say "the key FOR her car?"

April 3, 2015

The_Deer_Hunter

I think so, I reported it anyway.

August 23, 2015

Hovind

Why not "Elle a perdue la clé de sa voiture."?

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf

With verb "avoir", the past participle remains invariable, except if the direct object is placed BEFORE the verb (which is not the case here).

April 30, 2013

Hovind

Thank you! :D

April 30, 2013

n6zs

I see that key may be either "la clé" or "la clef". Is one of these terms used more frequently?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

"la clé" is the most frequent spelling nowadays.

February 18, 2014

pokhriyalvishnu

yup

April 30, 2017

Faeriel86

Why not "the key of the car"?

February 18, 2014

n6zs

"...la clé de SA voiture" = the key to HER car.

February 18, 2014

Faeriel86

OK, sorry, what I meant is why not "they key OF her car"?

February 19, 2014

n6zs

I see. "...the key of her car" of technically correct and a word-by-word translation but the English way of saying would usually be "the key TO her car", not "the key OF her car". A more relaxed expression would simply be "She lost her car key." Notice that there is not even a possessive form used "car's key"....but just "car key." And because people usually have several different keys (house or apartment key, car key, key to a cabinet or a lock), one might say "She lost her keys." But that's another story. Here it is specifically "la clé de sa voiture."

February 19, 2014

nectarivorous

Yes, even 'the key for her car' would be more accepted I would think, than 'of her car'.

June 9, 2017

Mzee.Mzima

Why not: "She has lost the key to her car"?

October 20, 2015

JennyGarro

Why not "She lost the key to his car?" Would it change somehow if the key were not hers?

July 7, 2016

Sitesurf

she lost the key to his car = elle a perdu la clé de sa voiture à lui

July 8, 2016

JennyGarro

Thanks so much for your response! Just to clarify: with the "a lui" it would be ambiguous, or certainly "her"?

July 9, 2016

Sitesurf

In this case "lui" is a stressed pronoun, exclusively masculine.

he lost the key to her car = il a perdu la clé de sa voiture à elle

July 10, 2016

JennyGarro

Sorry, I meant without the lui. That is, in the original, it could be either he or she?

July 11, 2016

Sitesurf

In the same sentence, "elle" followed by "sa" do point to the same person by default.

July 12, 2016

biscuitamericain

''she has lost her car key'' should work. common usage here.

August 2, 2018

Anubisgates

many years ago cars would have two keys, one for the doors/ignition and one for the boot/trunk

September 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.