Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not so childish."

Translation:No soy tan infantil.

5 years ago

16 Comments


YoSoyAmigo

Why "estoy" not used instead, couldn't it be considered a 'temporary' state?

5 years ago

espanola_amanda

No, "childish" describes someone's personality. You could say "I don't act childish", but that would be a different translation. I have found that it's not extremely helpful to say that estar is temporary and ser is permanent. This is mostly because then you get into debates with yourself about what can or can't be changed. Instead, I teach my students that estar is LOCO: location and condition. It's easier to understand whether something is a condition than whether it's temporary. So, "él está mal" means that he's feeling badly, his condition; and "él es mal" means that he's a bad person - it's part of his personality, who he is. Hope that helps somewhat! The difference between ser and estar is difficult for us English-speakers.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

¡Buen explicación!

5 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

How you feel and where you are, that is when you use ESTAR. What you do and where you're from, then you use the OTHER one (ser).

4 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

this does not accord with other grammars I am consulting. Similarly, "él está loco" and "él es loco" would be both correct, but mean something slightly different. In English, "no soy infantil" would be translated as "I am not (BEING or ACTING) childish."

5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

why is it "tan" and not "tanto"? when do you use one vs the other?

5 years ago

eshewan

I'd love to know this as well!

4 years ago

eshewan

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

ianenglish
ianenglish

I used asi here and it was incorrect, is there a reason for that?

5 years ago

MartinCo

Because you are on the internet, you don't have to buy a dictionary. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=so

5 years ago

Hoang249
Hoang249

Can I use "muy" instead of "tan"?

4 years ago

Chogas
Chogas

No, because it is same as "More" in Eng

4 years ago

berniefunk

Yesterday on here the answer was[soy no]today it is wrong[no soy]Duolingo needs help

4 years ago

juju199712345

Isn't pueril very formal? Does anyone know of some famaliar way to translate childish?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Infantil" is the most common and what everyone uses.

4 years ago