1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They can achieve everything."

"They can achieve everything."

Translation:Eles podem conseguir tudo.

April 29, 2013

9 Comments


vivisaurus

"podem conseguir"... is it not similar enough to "conseguem realizar"?


Paulenrique

I think "podem conseguir" so weird. Just "eles conseguem tudo" works better. "Podem conseguir" is likely a possible action "they may/might get..." your option (conseguem realizar) works better :)


Jelenica7

"Eles conseguem tudo" is exactly what I wrote, but DL didn't accept my answer.


MikeInArizona

Eles podem realizar todos?


Paulenrique

Nop... everything = tudo. Todos = all (+ complement), everybody


mdmitchell

"Eles podem realizam qualquer coisa."

Just horribly wrong? Or can I get some dignity with this sentence?


Paulenrique

when you have two verbs, you conjugate just the first one:

  • eles podem qualquer coisa
  • eles realizam qualquer coisa
  • eles podem realizar qualquer coisa.

duoitaliano

What about "Eles podem lograr tudo"? I was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

"lograr" is rarely used.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.