"They can achieve everything."

Translation:Eles podem conseguir tudo.

4/29/2013, 5:00:20 PM

9 Comments


vivisaurus

"podem conseguir"... is it not similar enough to "conseguem realizar"?

4/29/2013, 5:00:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think "podem conseguir" so weird. Just "eles conseguem tudo" works better. "Podem conseguir" is likely a possible action "they may/might get..." your option (conseguem realizar) works better :)

4/29/2013, 5:47:16 PM

Jelenica7

"Eles conseguem tudo" is exactly what I wrote, but DL didn't accept my answer.

10/16/2015, 7:42:51 PM

MikeInArizona

Eles podem realizar todos?

7/21/2013, 1:23:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Nop... everything = tudo. Todos = all (+ complement), everybody

7/21/2013, 2:38:32 AM

mdmitchell

"Eles podem realizam qualquer coisa."

Just horribly wrong? Or can I get some dignity with this sentence?

3/21/2014, 2:26:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

when you have two verbs, you conjugate just the first one:

  • eles podem qualquer coisa
  • eles realizam qualquer coisa
  • eles podem realizar qualquer coisa.
3/21/2014, 6:12:58 PM

duoitaliano

What about "Eles podem lograr tudo"? I was marked wrong.

7/30/2017, 12:15:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"lograr" is rarely used.

7/31/2017, 11:42:52 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.