1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil mo theaghlach an-seo…

"A bheil mo theaghlach an-seo?"

Translation:Is my family here?

January 26, 2020

3 Comments


JouBA51

Are my family here? should also be accepted, shouldn´t it?


friendorphobia

I googled it to find a better explanation than I could give, so here it is: "My family is- this is correct. Family is a collective noun, which is considered as a single group." So it is a single noun. Family is, Families are. Hope that helps.


joannejoanne12

For what it's worth, the sentence has been updated to include are since the above comment was made :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.