1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The books are ours."

"The books are ours."

Translation:Os livros são nossos.

April 29, 2013

15 Comments


p3k

why is “os livros são os nossos” wrong?


Paulenrique

with a demonstrative: estes livros são os nossos.


GonzaIillo

I don't agree at all. English uses the same words for 2 different functions, that doesn't mean that other languages have to "choose" only one when they have both. Portuguese can use the second meaning just by adding the definite article (o/a/os/as) and there is no reason to not accept it. Same for French (mien / le mien), for Spanish (mío / el mío), Italian (tuo / il tuo), Dutch (mijn / de mijne), and so on...

  1. These books are ours = estes livros são nossos / estes livros são os nossos.
  2. The books are ours = os livros são nossos / os livros são os nossos.

pfeil

That would be the books are the ones that belong to us. But as Paulenrique said, it makes more sense when one says these(esses) books are the ones that belong to us.


dtromero

When do you use "nossos" instead of "nossas"?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese the words have gender masculine/feminine. When you use possessive adjectives/pronouns, you have to match them with the correct gender.

  • Nosso - sing/masc
  • Nossa - sing/fem
  • Nossos - plural/masc
  • Nossas - plural/fem.

"Books" is a masculine, plural word, so you have to use "nossos"


Randeh1

you're amazing


Rousseauricardo

How do we know a word is masculine or feminine ?


JosephT.Madawela

If the noun ends with an a it is feminine and if the noun ends with an o it's masculine


Bbirch84

Why isn't it "somos nossos"? I am a bit unclear when the verb changes... any rules? Thanks!


mithrandre

Because this verb agrees with "what is owned" (object), not the "owner itself" (subject).

"Os livros são nossos". In this case, the subject is "Os livros". Conjugating the verb: são.

"Somos nossos" would implie that you ARE the book and, nevertheless, OWN yourself.


dtturman

what happens when the "ours" is females?


Paulenrique

A caneta é nossa / As canetas são nossas. The possessive is changed to feminine too


Qwertypaul

Difference between são and seu,please


Paulenrique

são = are

seu = your

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.