"The books are ours."

Translation:Os livros são nossos.

April 29, 2013

12 Comments


p3k

why is “os livros são os nossos” wrong?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

with a demonstrative: estes livros são os nossos.

April 24, 2014

pfeil

That would be the books are the ones that belong to us. But as Paulenrique said, it makes more sense when one says these(esses) books are the ones that belong to us.

May 30, 2015

dtromero

When do you use "nossos" instead of "nossas"?

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese the words have gender masculine/feminine. When you use possessive adjectives/pronouns, you have to match them with the correct gender.

  • Nosso - sing/masc
  • Nossa - sing/fem
  • Nossos - plural/masc
  • Nossas - plural/fem.

"Books" is a masculine, plural word, so you have to use "nossos"

April 29, 2013

Randeh1

you're amazing

March 21, 2019

Bbirch84

Why isn't it "somos nossos"? I am a bit unclear when the verb changes... any rules? Thanks!

February 22, 2015

mithrandre

Because this verb agrees with "what is owned" (object), not the "owner itself" (subject).

"Os livros são nossos". In this case, the subject is "Os livros". Conjugating the verb: são.

"Somos nossos" would implie that you ARE the book and, nevertheless, OWN yourself.

March 20, 2015

dtturman

what happens when the "ours" is females?

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

A caneta é nossa / As canetas são nossas. The possessive is changed to feminine too

July 8, 2013

paul48827

Difference between são and seu,please

August 15, 2017

Paulenrique

são = are

seu = your

August 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.