1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you, Iain and Andr…

"Where are you, Iain and Andrew?"

Translation:Càit a bheil sibh, Iain agus Anndra?

January 26, 2020

5 Comments


Ealasaid.

I'm mixing up 'sibh' and 'leibh'... is there a rule about usage, please?


junkming1

'Sibh' is used as subject and direct object: Tha sibh math. Tha mi a' faicinn sibh. 'Leibh' is one of the many instances of a pronoun combined with a preposition: le + sibh = leibh. aig + sibh = agaibh. air + sibh = oirbh and so on. So 'leibh' is used in expressions that employ 'le', such as 'Is toil le' (Literally 'it is pleasing with/to'). So 'you like' is in theory 'Is toil le sibh' which becomes 'Is toil leibh'.

I think that's how to explain it, but I stand to be corrected!


Ealasaid.

Ceart gu lèor! Tapadh le + sibh, oops, leibh :)


junkming1

'S e do bheatha...


Janice756308

Im just getting confused with everything now lol

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.