1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha iad cho coltach ri dà sg…

"Tha iad cho coltach ri sgadan."

Translation:They are as similar as two herring.

January 26, 2020

13 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Hi all, don’t necessarily disagree with the below but incase you haven’t already, please use the reporting function using “my answer should have been accepted”. We see a tiny minority of reports made in sentence discussions and don’t actively look for them. There are 6000 or so similar pages like this. Too many to keep an eye on.


Morag_Kerr

Well, y'know, we trust you so much we're looking for the reasons why our answer wasn't right, rather than thinking we know it all!


pi5zZA0z

This is charming, is it a regular expression?


skate_08

Would this be used in the sense of "they are pretty much exactly alike" or "they are in no way alike"? I honestly have no idea how similar two herring are...


DougSnell1

Herring are famous for being identical. It's the Gaelic equivalent for "as like as two peas".


skate_08

Good to know! Tapadh leat :)


DougSnell1

I fell that "They are as like as " is good current English and closer to the proverb than "They are as similar as "


Morag_Kerr

Yes, I put "they are as alike as..." because that was what seemed natural English usage. Is there a difference?


Donald876086

That's what I put. People are said to be alike when they are eg Twins. An ape and a human can be said to be similar.


BillCassid2

It seems changes have been made. My answer, "They are as alike as two herring", was accepted today.


PeterHunt29749

Alike maybe is but not like


RobertCros463605

how is that any different from@ They are so alike as two herring


Donald876086

Things can be "similar", but not "alike". An ape is "similar" to a human in many ways.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.