1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the bat."

"I do not like the bat."

Translation:Cha toil leam an ialtag.

January 26, 2020

4 Comments


birbed

Why is isn't it "an t-ialtag"?


silmeth

Because ialtag is a feminine noun. And it is a feminine noun, because it’s formed with the feminine diminutive suffix -ag. See how German Mädchen girl is a neuter noun, because it ends in a neuter suffix.


AlisonPalm18

Why is leam used.


silmeth

What would you expect instead? Hard to answer if we don’t know what exactly you struggle with.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.