1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is one o'clock right now."

"It is one o'clock right now."

Translation:Tha e uair an-dràsta fhèin.

January 26, 2020

5 Comments


Shaun_McG

Why is 'Tha e uair an-dràsta' not accepted? Do we really need the 'fhèin' at the end for it to make sense?


DaibhidhR

No. What you said makes sense and it has roughly the same meaning, but they are trying to teach you what fhèin means.

Of course the whole thing doesn't make sense because, if someone asks me the time, and I say Tha e uair, it is obviously the time now - right now. I am not going to tell what it will be soon or what is was recently.

Perhaps the natural English would be It is exactly one o'clock, meaning 'within a minute, not just within five minutes'. For all I know the given Gaelic is what they would say, but I don't actually know.


Bob523788

I have a hard time remembering "the difference between "just how" (which I never use) and "right now"


DaibhidhR

It's not a real difference. They have arbitrarily decided on English phrases to represent the specific Gaelic phrases, but in reality there is a range of expressions in both languages. I would just write them down on a Post-It note and stick it next to the computer, specifically so you don't have to commit them to memory.

The important things are

  • the difference between a-nis 'now as opposed to the past' and an-dràsta 'now as opposed to some other time'
  • the fhèin makes the an-dràsta more precise/emphatic.
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.