1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil coineanach mòr."

"Chan eil coineanach mòr."

Translation:A rabbit is not big.

January 26, 2020

4 Comments


JC56lR

What is the difference between 'a' and 'the' in a sentence like this?


silmeth

What do you mean? The difference is in definiteness, if you use the as in the rabbit, you have a specific rabbit in mind. When you use a, you have a general idea of rabbits in mind.

If you ask how to render that difference in Gaelic – you use the word without any article for the indefinite meaning (coineanach a rabbit), like you would in English plural (eg. rabbits aren’t big, not a rabbits or anything like that), and for the definite one you use the definite article an/a’/am/na (an coineanach the rabbit).

So to say the rabbit is not big you’d need chan eil an coineanach mòr.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Why do you use "an" instead of "a"?


silmeth

Why instead of "a"? The definite article is never just a (it is written as a’ before some consonants when it lenites them, but there’s no lenition here).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.