1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Lèine dhearg agus còta dearg…

"Lèine dhearg agus còta dearg."

Translation:A red shirt and a red coat.

January 26, 2020

4 Comments


Gaelynn8

Why is red spelled and pronounced two different ways in this sentence?


silmeth

Because it changes depending on the grammatical gender and role of the noun it attributes. When attributing feminine noun (lèine) the adjective gets lenited (dhearg) but after a masculine noun (còta) it is not (dearg).

You might want to look at the tips and notes for the lessons (available in the browser version of Duolingo, but unfortunately not in the mobile app), you might find them also there: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


occitalan

Black Jack Randall intensifies


Dom393459

An other fan of Outlander learning gaelic ! I am not the only crazy one!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.