1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil e à Ìle."

"Chan eil e à Ìle."

Translation:He is not from Islay.

January 26, 2020

11 Comments


MeredithMc350484

I like the audio on this one. It sounds like a lady who is a native speaker. (2/16/2020) I'm hearing an extra "ah" sound after "à". Is "Ìle" pronounced with three syllables "ah eel la"?


Batbutch1

I like it. Makes me feel like I'm hearing a native speaker, and participating in preserving recordings.


Eleanor397695

The sound is a bit garbled and hard to understand.


AndyChisho1

Lots of vowel sounds hanging out next to each other, is this not against the rules?


Batbutch1

Spelling in Gaelic: when in doubt, add more vowels and h's.


FiferWD

Other than "e" sounding a bit like "ne", really good! And of course, we know by now that "ne" would be wrong. 8~)


mascha53

This man is very hard to understand!


Pete670519

Apparently the program did not mark me wrong when I spelled it ìsle instead of ìle

I have no idea whether that's okay or not


FiferWD

That sort of thing happens. I frequently take a moment to check my "correct"answer in the comments to ensure that I am not innocently perpetuating my error!


robertdon27

I think it is spoken a bit fast hard to hear what is really being said

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.