1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ciamar a tha thu, Aonghais?"

"Ciamar a tha thu, Aonghais?"

Translation:How are you, Angus?

January 27, 2020

7 Comments


KPugh2

I thought "ao" was pronounced "oo," as in hoop. This speaker pronounces this almost starting with an N sound. Very confusing.


CaptainHaggis

I'm really struggling to equate the letter combinations in this name with the sounds in the audio clip!


clairelanc3

We should have a lesson just to hear the names!


Morag_Kerr

OK, recalibrate here. I have a neighbour (who is a native Gaelic speaker) whose name is Aonghas. Spelled like that. Aonghas MacNeacaill. Everyone calls him Angus. I need to re-think this.


Angela468077

I, too, have trouble with this name


Angela468077

I hear An-oo-ish, with the oo definitely coming after the An. Maybe I am just mis-hearing.


FiferWD

I hope that Aonghais will crop up again with different speakers. I would truly like to hear the different pronunciations, if any.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.