1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I was singing."

"I was singing."

Translation:Bha mi a' seinn.

January 27, 2020

16 Comments


Morag_Kerr

I just got home from choir practice. How did you know?


DaibhidhR

Air sgàth 's gu bheil an dà shealladh agam.
Because the two sights are at me.
Because I have second sight, so I knew before you even went to the choir practice.


Morag_Kerr

Not any more. The village doctor vetoed choir practice, orchestra practice, band practice, concerts, exhibitions and everything he could influence, ten days ago. We've handed back our music and gone home.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.