1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Today it is raining."

"Today it is raining."

Translation:Dííjį́ éí nahałtin.

January 27, 2020

15 Comments


CourtneyWi847639

How can I pass this when I don't have those characters?? It's making it hard to do Navajo. Maybe if you add a button with the characters from the languages or just don't ask us to spell it in that language?


[deactivated user]

    in android you can add a keyboard if you hold the comma button, it will bring up keyboard settings, go to languages, add navajo keyboard


Heidi140790

    Gboard app has the Navajo/Diné Bizaad language setting if you add it. :)


Bobj.r54321

    It's not letting me type any thing


GeraldWate3

    Did you say "Shimá may I"?


glostabets

    If you use an l (L) for the funny-looking T, that will usually be accepted.


Rosh_win26

    Actually, it is an l. It just has an accent. Watch this:

    Ł


GeraldWate3

    It looks like the accent mark on į́ is appearing before the character instead of over it. Gboard programming error?


hel_leen

    can't pass it unless I copy-paste the "Dííjį́"


Breeze848075

    In the Apple app type this to get it to work:

    Diiji' ei nahaltin


CharAllison

    I used a j for the funny looking t


YannaTsosie

    It's a l see ł Ł


Tillman579389

    Of you have android just hold the l and multiple ls will appear ł


CourtneyWi847639

    I am an Android user and my keyboard doesn't do that. But I have discovered if you do Duolingo on the website rather than the app they have buttons for all the accents.


jtaylor162

    /éí/ : Wiktionary says éí is a "demonstrative pronoun, not present or visible," but that it also can be a subject marker. Love to know which (or both?) of these functions comes into play here. DL seems to indicate it is optional. Quite reminiscent of the subject markers used in Japanese and Korean, that are also often optional!

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.