1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are all the students present…

"Are all the students present?"

Translation:SaH'a' Hoch ghojwI'pu'?

January 27, 2020

3 Comments


mIQey

SaH'a' ghojwI'pu Hoch should also work, or is there a subtlety I'm missing?


jdmcowan

I don't think we've seen Hoch follow a plural noun (though I could be wrong). It seems like Hoch before a plural noun and Hoch after a plural noun should have the exact same meaning. But since I don't remember seeing Hoch after a plural noun, I am not confident that it is acceptable.


DavidTrimb3

Hoch has never followed a plural noun.

Rule of thumb: When Hoch precedes a noun without a plural suffix, it means each noun, taken individually. When Hoch precedes a noun with a plural suffix, it means all nouns, taken as a group. When Hoch follows a noun, it means all of noun — that is, not just part of the noun, but all of the noun.

Hoch chab each pie, considered individually
Hoch chabmey all pies, considered as a group
chab Hoch all of the pie (one pie, all of it)

The each/all distinction for preceding Hoch is a rule explicitly given to us by Okrand. The rule for following Hoch has a couple of examples in canon but has not, I think, been mentioned by Okrand explicitly.

You can also say chab HochHom most of the pie. It is speculated without evidence that you can say HochHom chab for most pies, considered individually and HochHom chabmey for most pies, considered as a group.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started