1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fort William is good at foot…

"Fort William is good at football now."

Translation:Tha an Gearasdan math air ball-coise a-nis.

January 27, 2020

20 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Given that the English name has Fort in it, can I assume that there is / was a military presence in the town and therefore an Gearasdan literally translates as something like the Garrison?


ionnsaiche

That's exactly what it translates to and yes, there was a fort there. The town really should be renamed considering it's named after Butcher Cumberland and the fort was an English attempt at controlling the Highlanders...but beyond the historical significance of the name, that conversation is a bit outside the scope of the forums.


JouBA51

Football teams = plural in English. Fort William are guid at fitba.


Feech3

Not true - have you seen Fort William's results


KristinMar613197

Canadian non-sporty type here. I was confused because I assumed Fort William was some kind of place, like a military museum


AmandaFlee1

Fort William is... that's almost as painful to my ear as things like chaise lounge (instead of the correct chaise longue)


Andywolfman

It took Fort William over 800 days to win a league match. I'm pretty sure that's a record.


Celiaskelton

I love Duolingo's irony! The reason Fort William is poor at football is the popularity of shinty, and the shinty team is brilliant!


Agatha631151

OK whats up?

Scotland ARE good but Fort William IS good???


PhilipWhitaker

Generally, teams are referred to in the plural in the UK, but as has been pointed out where, it is grammatically correct to use the singular, so either is acceptable in the UK and I think it comes down to what the person writing each phrase perfers. I, personally, would interpret Fort William is good at football to mean that the town of Fort William produces good football players, whereas Fort William are good at football to mean the team called Fort William is/are good at football.

Judging from other comments, using the plural would be considered unacceptable in the US.


Ladyhawke70x7

Im actually confused by the an. Shouldnt it translate to The Fort William?


PhilipWhitaker

The literal translation of the Gaelic name is The Garrison. Fort William is what it is called in English, but there's no connection between the names in terms of one translating into the other, they are just two separate names.


Ladyhawke70x7

The exercises translate them back and forth. Rarely does a sentence say The Garrison in English. An Gearadsan is translated Fort William and I guess the article just vanishes then?


PhilipWhitaker

It's not a translation. The two languages simply use different names for the town.


bhalaich

leugh am earrann-faclan

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.