1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Has cocinado en esa cocina?"

"¿Has cocinado en esa cocina?"

Translation:Have you cooked in that kitchen?

April 29, 2013

25 Comments


Jaroberts24

"You have cooked in that kitchen?" and "Have you cooked in that kitchen?" are the same thing no?


jellonz

I have never had DL ping me for this before, and in fact I have grown used to this word order as DL so often offers it as a possible answer. "Have you ... ?" may be much more common than "You have ... ?" but I have no idea why DL has suddenly decided to mark the latter incorrect here. EDIT: An additional note: after redoing this lesson I have noticed in many other similar questions DL actually offers "You have ... ?" as the preferred answer, so I can only guess this anomaly is a glitch.


TilEulenspiegel

DL seems not to notice punctuation, so when you enter, "You have cooked in that kitchen" DL sees it as a statement, not a question. Word order is what DL is looking for.


tlpresn

And similar responses are often accepted.


MexicoMadness

Jaro24 I think it should be accepted. It might be phrased that way, when you suddenly become aware of something the other person has done that you did not expect and it surprises you.


MrMitchellT

Is it not correct to say "Have you ever cooked in that kitchen?". To me, adding the word ever in english conveys the sentiment of what the person is trying to ask.


jellonz

Generally yes, "Have you ever" would be as commonly used, if not more so, in the context you suggest. You could also add "before" to the end of the sentence to convey the same meaning. However, there are contexts regarding the near past where "ever" or "before" would not apply. Eg: a chef working in 2 restaurants on one night: "Have you cooked in that kitchen?" Far less likely, granted, yet plausible.


JamonSerrano

"Has cocinado en esa cocina" was not accepted, presumably because I didn't use question marks - but it could easily have been a statement (not least because that's the way it sounded).. I've reported it.


Allinuse

What is "made food" in Spanish then?


jindr004

Just like English, the answer would depend on the context. Are you making food in a factory or a kitchen, preparing a salad or roasting, or any number of other things.

In the house, I hear preperar and hacer used most often.


MexicoMadness

In which countries would preparar and haber be used regularly?


jindr004

Mi esposa y suegra son peruanas, pero te refieres a Hacer, ¿no?


MexicoMadness

Gracias. Mismo para mi en englais. "I'm going to make dinner."


audlinton

You have cooked that kitchen? Why is it not accepted?


Melita2

You need to translate the en = in. Your sentence does not make sense.


EmuLampen

I don't know, Melita. Maybe the people are cooking a cake version of the town piece by piece and one asks "have you cooked that kitchen yet? "

:-)


Elfof4sky

You have cooked in that kitchen? Is somehow wrong when it isn't.


Matthew642930

When it's a question, there should be an inflection at the end of the sentence. There wasn't on the audio!


Dan_dos

Can any reasonable person distinguish between "a lot of" and "lots of". Apparently duolingo's translator can.


ChazMinnic

"Had you cooked in that kitchen?" would mean the same thing in my region. But was marked wrong by DL. Just saying.


jellonz

I can't speak for your region, but that has a different usage in regular English.

"Had you ..." is past perfect so it describes an action that occurred before something else in the past.

"Have you ..." is present perfect so it describes an action that occurred at some point before now (and could still be continuing).

The difference means that "Had you cooked in that kitchen?" requires some past reference point, either explicit or implicit. "Had you cooked in that kitchen [before it burnt down]?" while "Have you cooked in that kitchen?" does not.


Sansan858784

What is the difference of esa & eso?


jellonz

It's easiest to explain it from scratch.

Demonstrative adjectives (this, that etc.) describe a noun and like other adjectives have to match gender with what they are describing. "Esa" describes feminine nouns - "Ese" masculine. So here it is "That kitchen" - "Esa cocina." As all Spanish nouns have gender there is no need for a neuter demonstrative adjective.

Demonstrative pronouns (this, that etc.) stand in for nouns and must match gender with the noun they are replacing. For example if we wanted to say "That oven is dirty" but we already knew we were discussing the oven we could say "Ese esta sucio" because the Spanish word for oven (horno) is masculine.

"Eso" is the neuter form of demonstrative pronoun. It is used if the gender of the noun is unknown or if it is standing in for an idea or concept. eg Eso es lo que yo pienso - That is what I think.


Sansan858784

Thanks a lot! I often got confuse


MikeTorngren

A bizarre question

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.