1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e leisgeadair a th' annad…

"'S e leisgeadair a th' annad."

Translation:You are a layabout.

January 27, 2020

6 Comments


3CelticVikings

What is a "layabout"?


joannejoanne12

"a person who habitually does little or no work"

leisg means 'lazy', so I always think of leisgeadair as kind of like 'lazybones'.


JenG1987

I wondered if either of these words are related to leisgeul, as in 'gabh mo leisgeul'? I suppose a lazy bones would need an excuse!


Spigette

We use the term "hangashore" in Atlantic Canada :)


Ann-HelenB

Why can't I write; lazy person as that is the meaning of the word?


AgnesKM

Doesn't this simply mean: "you are lazy"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.