"Red trousers."

Translation:Briogais dhearg.

January 27, 2020

7 Comments


OGL0KpCp

For those of us that can't access the tips, how is one to tell what is feminine? Sheer memorization?


Ladyhawke70x7

I haven't figured it out and I have access to the tips. I think it is memorization. I could be wrong.


Dave502260

Trousers are feminine?


Coiseam

Been a while, do we lenite all lenitable adjectives after feminine nouns?


JohnEdding

I have yet to see any clothes that aren't feminine.


MeredithMc350484

So far I've only seen "còta dearg", "geansaidh dearg", "crios dearg".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.