1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hoffe, dass er mir hilft…

"Ich hoffe, dass er mir hilft."

Translation:I hope that he is helping me.

April 29, 2013

29 Comments


Traff94xx

is it possible to put "ich hoffe er mir hilft?" thus cutting out "dass" like in english (cutting out "that")


-Herbstzeitlose-

Not like that. You could however say "Ich hoffe, er hilft mir."


Traff94xx

so after a comma you can put the personal pronoun followed immediately by the verb?


Davoskan

Yes. "Dass" makes the verb go to the end of the sentence, without it, you write it like you would in English.


Wonderboy6

Why is this so? And is it only true with dass?


-Copernicus-

All subordinate clauses put their verb at the end. For example:

  • subordinating conjunction clauses: "Er hilft mir, weil er freundlich ist"
  • relative clauses: "Der Mann, der mir hilft, ist freundlich"
  • indirect questions: "Ich weiß nicht, warum er mir hilft"
  • indirect statements ("dass"): "Ich hoffe, dass er mir hilft"

German909

What is the difference between Dass and das?


[deactivated user]

    das is an article, dass connects the clauses


RieHill

    I put "I hope that he can help me" and was marked wrong, why?


Colter45

    Because there's a difference between "Ich hoffe dass er mir hilft" and "Ich hoffe dass er kann mir hilft"


MarkBennett6

    ...dass er mir hilfen kann


voidIndigo

    Is the comma necessary? How is it used in German? I am reading sentences that have a comma, but the meaning don't need them.


MarkBennett6

    This is a grammar issue. It's not about meaning. The comma is used in German exactly the same way as it is used in English. When a sentence has more than one clause, a comma goes between the clauses and before a connecting word: , which , that , so , because ,etc. The difference is that German culture is more strict about always using them. Since about 1890 English grammar has tended to opt out of commas unless they give clarity. English grammar has tended to opt out of commas, unless they give clarity. (with comma!)


voidIndigo

    Thanks, that was still bugging me.


DevanTophoney

    In English, we do not use a comma before "that." For instance, "I hope, that he is helping me," is incorrect. "I hope that he is helping me," on the other hand, is right.


MissSpell

    How do i say: "I hope that it helps me."


cvanhaeren

    Ich hoffe dass es mir hilft.


Evilass

    Why isn't "Ich hoffe, dass er mir helfen"? I thought you were supposed to use the infinitive form of the verb.


EmanWeg

    Dass is a nebensatz, of the form that it doesn't require an infinitive verb.


BlazingFast

    One of the hints suggest 'expect'.

    Hope and expect are not close enough in meaning to be synonyms.


Fremdery

    I feel like this sentence generally means more: "I hope that he will help me." Oder?


AliBarre

    How should i say in german " I hope that i can help". Can i say " ich hoffe, dass ich hilfen kann" ?


Minervas37

    No. "Ich hoffe, dass ich helfen kann."

    It's analog to the English sentence. The verb (of the subordinate clause) which has to agree with the noun / pronoun is "can" / "kann" and not "(to) help" / "helfen".


Williams_Dakota

    Why is there a comma after hoffe?


-Copernicus-

    Because "dass er mir hilft" is a subordinate clause. Subordinate clauses in German are almost always set off with commas.


Williams_Dakota

    What's a subordinate clause?


-Copernicus-

    It's kind of a sentence inside a sentence. It's a section of a sentence with its own verb separate from the main verb of the sentence. So in this sentence, the main verb is "hoffe"; the sentence is expressing that "I" am hoping something. Then there's the rest of the sentence, "dass er mir hilft," with a separate verb showing what "I" am hoping.

    Some indicators for a subordinate clause are:

    • a subordinating conjunction: "Er hilft mir, weil mein Koffer schwer ist" ("dass" fits into this category)
    • a question word (was, wo, ob, etc.) in the middle of the sentence: "Er fragt mich, ob er mir helfen kann"
    • "zu" with an infinitive verb: "Er versucht, mir zu helfen"
    • a relative pronoun: "Er ist der Mann, der mir hilft"

    You can read more here.


Thatguy94

    Why is it mir hilft and not mir helfen? Also why is mir first?


-Copernicus-

    "Hilft" has to agree with "er." It's for the same reason we say "I hope that he helps me" and not "I hope that he help me."

    "Dass er mir hilft" is a subordinate clause. In subordinate clauses, verbs go at the end, so "hilft" goes to the end of the clause.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.