"Bebamos más agua."

Translation:Let's drink more water.

April 29, 2013

29 Comments


craig.zar210

so the previous sentence used comamos and was translated as we will eat.....but here i cannot say we will drink?

April 29, 2013

josh.ramirez500

"comamos" is like an invite or suggestion to eat, it never means "we will eat" that will be "comeremos" the conjugations may seem similar hence confusing them

July 10, 2014

narkop___

As a command, it's similar to "let's". As subjunctive, it hints at being unsure. "We might eat (but we also might not eat)"

October 15, 2017

craig.zar210

we drink more water? no?

April 29, 2013

KarenLosFigs

we drink = bebemos.... but.... let us drink = bebamos which is the subjunctive ( I think...)

July 17, 2013

BoredWithDuoNow

If it's subjunctive shouldn't the meaning be, "we should drink more water". ?

February 9, 2016

MarkusKG

No, I think that would be "Deberíamos beber más água"

April 19, 2016

vandermonde

It's imperative. The fact that it's "bebAmos" and that there isn't anything like "maybe" to make it subjunctive indicates that it's a sort of command or suggestion.

August 30, 2013

MarkusKG

Okay wait, are these like a form of "Hagamos...". Which is like "Let's do..." I think that it is because of;

Bebamos = Let's drink

Comamos = Let's eat

And all this other stuff, is that basically how it is or am I wrong?

March 15, 2016

Calpainova

Yes :-)

February 25, 2017

saccarozy

Just realized: Bebemos: We drink Bebimos: We drank Bebamos: Let's drink!

March 30, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

If that realization struck you so strongly, prepare for this revelation: This is true for every verb!

March 30, 2017

saccarozy

Not every verb actually; only -er verbs hav 3 different conjugations within these tenses for nosotros/nosotras. Andar is andamos, andamos, andemos or vivir is vivimos, vivimos, vivamos.

April 6, 2017

PSKT44

Beber se usa a veces pero en muchos lados de sudamerica se dice tomar agua y beber se utiliza para el alcohol

June 29, 2017

Gaby7628

Muy cierto :)

January 23, 2018

DaveDingal

If a sentence is an affirmative command/imperative, we use "Ud." present tense conjugation; while "tu" subjunctive for negative ones.

But if the command includes the speaker (nosotros), it is always in subjunctive, positive or not?

November 24, 2013

JustKirill

yes, it is. The only peculiarity with vosotros/nosotros commands is when we use reflexive verbs (drop last letter and add pronoun), more here http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/commrev2.htm

December 18, 2013

BClaw5

can someone explain the difference in meaning between "Bebemos mas agua" and "bebamos mas agua"

December 8, 2013

JustKirill
  1. We drink more water. (some general fact)
  2. Let's drink more water. (you are the leader of a group and you give order to your group and yourself to drink more water)
December 18, 2013

Gaby7628

Bebemos mas agua es una afirmacion y bebamos mas agua puede ser tomado como sugerencia, o continuidad

January 23, 2018

sankdafide

I said "we must drink more water". Any reason why this is not ok?

May 21, 2014

anniewicker

Usually if you are trying to use the word "must" the spanish use "deber" or "tener que" (debemos beber más agua). This sentence is more like a suggestion or an invitation, rather than a strict command. That's the best reason I can think of!

November 27, 2014

Gaby7628

Porque eso significaria debemos beber mas agua

January 23, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Other languages call this a volitional form.

April 8, 2016

SameerSiru

Is it idiomatically equivalent to say, "Vamos a beber más água!"?

April 18, 2016

grace780329

Hola SameerSiru. Yes, it is the same, but is "agua", no água. Saludos

September 1, 2017

grace780329

Hola, hablo español. The voice is wrong, she says: "Bibamos ....." and must be "Bebamos ....." The pronunciation is wrong. I just reported it. Saludos

September 1, 2017

Barbara324997

I said that and was marked wrong

February 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.