1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Bebamos más agua."

"Bebamos más agua."

Translation:Let's drink more water.

April 29, 2013

31 Comments


craig.zar210

so the previous sentence used comamos and was translated as we will eat.....but here i cannot say we will drink?


josh.ramirez500

"comamos" is like an invite or suggestion to eat, it never means "we will eat" that will be "comeremos" the conjugations may seem similar hence confusing them


narkop___

As a command, it's similar to "let's". As subjunctive, it hints at being unsure. "We might eat (but we also might not eat)"


craig.zar210

we drink more water? no?


KarenLosFigs

we drink = bebemos.... but.... let us drink = bebamos which is the subjunctive ( I think...)


BoredWithDuoNow

If it's subjunctive shouldn't the meaning be, "we should drink more water". ?


MarkusKG

No, I think that would be "Deberíamos beber más água"


vandermonde

It's imperative. The fact that it's "bebAmos" and that there isn't anything like "maybe" to make it subjunctive indicates that it's a sort of command or suggestion.


saccarozy

Just realized: Bebemos: We drink Bebimos: We drank Bebamos: Let's drink!


SqueezeboxSarah

If that realization struck you so strongly, prepare for this revelation: This is true for every verb!


saccarozy

Not every verb actually; only -er verbs hav 3 different conjugations within these tenses for nosotros/nosotras. Andar is andamos, andamos, andemos or vivir is vivimos, vivimos, vivamos.


MarkusKG

Okay wait, are these like a form of "Hagamos...". Which is like "Let's do..." I think that it is because of;

Bebamos = Let's drink

Comamos = Let's eat

And all this other stuff, is that basically how it is or am I wrong?


PSKT44

Beber se usa a veces pero en muchos lados de sudamerica se dice tomar agua y beber se utiliza para el alcohol


DaveDingal

If a sentence is an affirmative command/imperative, we use "Ud." present tense conjugation; while "tu" subjunctive for negative ones.

But if the command includes the speaker (nosotros), it is always in subjunctive, positive or not?


JustKirill

yes, it is. The only peculiarity with vosotros/nosotros commands is when we use reflexive verbs (drop last letter and add pronoun), more here http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/commrev2.htm


BClaw5

can someone explain the difference in meaning between "Bebemos mas agua" and "bebamos mas agua"


JustKirill
  1. We drink more water. (some general fact)
  2. Let's drink more water. (you are the leader of a group and you give order to your group and yourself to drink more water)

Gaby7628

Bebemos mas agua es una afirmacion y bebamos mas agua puede ser tomado como sugerencia, o continuidad


sankdafide

I said "we must drink more water". Any reason why this is not ok?


anniewicker

Usually if you are trying to use the word "must" the spanish use "deber" or "tener que" (debemos beber más agua). This sentence is more like a suggestion or an invitation, rather than a strict command. That's the best reason I can think of!


Gaby7628

Porque eso significaria debemos beber mas agua


EquanimousLingo

Other languages call this a volitional form.


SameerSiru

Is it idiomatically equivalent to say, "Vamos a beber más água!"?


grace780329

Hola SameerSiru. Yes, it is the same, but is "agua", no água. Saludos


grace780329

Hola, hablo español. The voice is wrong, she says: "Bibamos ....." and must be "Bebamos ....." The pronunciation is wrong. I just reported it. Saludos


Barbara324997

I said that and was marked wrong


Pedersminde

"let us drink more water" not accepted????


Jhegstad

"We should drink more water" doesn't work?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.